The following abbreviations and notes are used to represent NYU schools and colleges:
Name |
Year |
School |
Degree |
Notability |
Reference |
John S. Allen |
1936 |
GSAS |
Ph.D. |
First president of the University of South Florida in Tampa; interim president of the University of Florida in Gainesville |
[9][10] |
Samuel Baskin |
1974 |
GSAS |
Ph.D. |
First president of the Union Institute & University in Cincinnati |
[11][12] |
Edward J. Bloustein |
1948 |
WSC |
B.A. |
Seventeenth president of Rutgers University; professor at NYU Law |
[13] |
Truesdel Peck Calkins |
|
|
|
Founder and first president of Hofstra University |
[14][15] |
Frank A. Cipriani |
|
GSAS |
M.A., Ph.D. |
Fifth President of SUNY Farmingdale |
[16][17] |
Katharine Culbert Lyall |
1969 |
Stern |
M.B.A. |
President, University of Wisconsin–Madison |
|
Urban Gonnoud |
1958 |
Stern |
M.B.A. |
15th President of St. Francis College |
|
John Anderson Fry |
1986 |
Stern |
M.B.A. |
President, Drexel University |
|
Michael J. Garanzini |
1978 |
STEINHARDT |
M.A. |
President, Loyola University Chicago |
[18] |
Hugh M. Gloster |
1943 |
GSAS |
Ph.D. |
Seventh president of Morehouse College |
[19] |
Marc Gustafson |
2007 |
CAS |
B.A. |
Founder of Reach the World and recipient of the Marshall Scholarship |
[20] |
Gabriel Hawawini |
1977 |
GSAS |
Ph.D. |
Dean, INSEAD |
[21] |
Richard Joel |
1972, 1975 |
Law |
B.A., J.D. |
Fourth and current president of Yeshiva University |
[22] |
Kim Won-yong |
1959 |
|
Ph.D. |
'Father of Korean Archaeology', Prof. Seoul National University |
|
Paul Kurtz |
1948 |
WSC |
B.A. |
the "Pope of the unbelievers" |
|
James Milliken |
1969 |
CAS |
B.A. |
President of the University of Nebraska |
|
Donald Moon |
1958 |
ENG |
M.S. |
President of Shimer College |
[23] |
Leonard Peikoff |
1964 |
GSAS |
Ph.D. |
Intellectual heir of Ayn Rand; leading figure of Objectivism |
|
Nicanor Reyes, Sr. |
1917 |
Stern |
B.A. |
Founder and first president of the Far Eastern University in Manila, Philippines |
[24] |
Lawrence G. Smith |
|
|
M.D. |
Founding dean of Hofstra Northwell School of Medicine |
|
Samuel Merrill Woodbridge |
1838 |
|
B.A. |
Led New Brunswick seminary as Dean and President of the Faculty from 1883 to 1901 |
[25] |
Ben Zinn |
1961 |
|
B.S. |
International soccer player and academic at the Georgia Institute of Technology |
[26] |
Howard Zinn |
1951 |
CAS |
B.A. |
Author of A People's History of the United States |
|
Norman Lamm |
|
POLY |
|
President and chancellor of Yeshiva University |
|
Hermann Viets |
|
POLY |
|
President of Milwaukee School of Engineering |
|
Jeffrey P. Freidberg |
|
POLY |
BS, MS, PhD |
Former head of the Nuclear Science and Engineering Department at Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Professor of Nuclear Science and Engineering (Emeritus) at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Director of MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center. |
[27][28] |
John P. Schaefer |
|
POLY |
|
President of University of Arizona |
|
Herbert George Welch |
|
POLY |
|
President of Ohio Wesleyan University |
|
Herbert Carlin |
|
POLY |
|
Director of the School of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Cornell University. Professor at Massachusetts Institute of Technology and École Normale Supérieure, Paris |
|
K. Mani Chandy |
|
POLY |
|
Chair of engineering and applied sciences at the California Institute of Technology. National Academy of Engineering member |
|
Kenneth Connor |
|
POLY |
|
Electrical, Computer, and Systems Engineering Department Head from 2001 to 2008 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. IEEE Fellow. |
|
Josef Singer |
|
POLY |
|
President of Technion – Israel Institute of Technology |
|
Eleanor K. Baum |
|
POLY |
|
Cooper Union Engineering School Dean |
|
Bruno A. Boley |
|
POLY |
|
Dean of Engineering at Northwestern University. National Academy of Engineering member |
|
Richard E. Sorensen |
|
POLY |
|
Dean of Pamplin College of Business at Virginia Tech |
|
John Sterling Kingsley |
|
POLY |
|
Chair of Biology at Tufts University |
|
Richard S. Stein |
|
POLY |
|
Founder and Professor of the Polymer Science and Engineering Department at University of Massachusetts Amherst. Member of National Academy of Sciences and National Academy of Engineering. Fulbright Visiting Professor at Kyoto University. National Research Council Fellow at Cambridge University. Research Associate at Princeton University |
|
Martha Greenblatt |
|
POLY |
|
Chair of the Chemistry Department at Rutgers University |
|
Harold S. Goldberg |
|
POLY |
|
Dean of the Tufts University School of Engineering; Gordon Prize winner. National Academy of Engineering member |
|
Russell K. Hotzler |
|
POLY |
|
President of New York City College of Technology |
|
Fazlollah Reza |
|
POLY |
|
Head of Sharif University of Technology and University of Tehran; professor at Massachusetts Institute of Technology and McGill University. Fellow of the IEEE. |
|
Virginia P. Ruesterholz |
|
POLY |
|
Chairman of the Board of Trustees of Stevens Institute of Technology |
|
Yehuda (Leo) Levi |
|
POLY |
|
Rector at the Jerusalem College of Technology |
|
David J. Palmer |
|
POLY |
|
Department Head and Professor of Marine Engineering at United States Merchant Marine Academy |
[29] |
Victor Wallace |
|
POLY |
|
Chairman of the Computer Science Department at The University of Kansas. Professor at University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, and University of London. IEEE Fellow. |
[30] |
Martin H. Graham |
|
POLY |
|
Chair of the Computer Science Department at University of California, Berkeley. Professor at Rice University. Designer of the Rice Institute Computer. He also served as Secretary of the Academic Senate, University of California from 1978 to 1980. |
[31] |
Jerome Gavis |
|
POLY |
|
Chairman of the chemical engineering department at Johns Hopkins University. National Academy of Science member |
[32] |
Newt Margulies |
|
POLY |
|
Dean and Professor of Management in the College of Business Administration at California State University, San Marcos. Former Dean of the School of Business, University of California, Irvine |
[33] |
William B. Kouwenhoven |
|
POLY |
|
Dean of Johns Hopkins School of Engineering |
|
Eugene M. Lang |
|
POLY |
|
Chair emeritus of the Board of Swarthmore College |
[34] |
Charles Waldo Haskins |
|
POLY |
|
Founder and first dean of New York University Stern School of Business |
|
Charles E. Anderson |
|
POLY |
|
Dean at University of Wisconsin, Madison |
|
A. Michael Noll |
|
POLY |
|
Dean at University of Southern California |
[35] |
Samuel Levy |
|
Law |
B.A., J.D. |
Chairman of the Yeshiva University Board of Trustees |
|
Clive Dym |
|
POLY |
|
Chair of the engineering department at Harvey Mudd College. Professor at Stanford University. Gordon Prize winner. National Academy of Engineering member |
|
Elmer L. Gaden |
|
POLY |
|
Former chair of the Department of Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry at Columbia University. Russ Prize winner. National Academy of Engineering member |
|
Cathy Minehan |
|
STERN |
MBA |
Dean of the School of Management at Simmons College |
|
Jack Baskin |
|
ENG |
|
Founder of the Jack Baskin School of Engineering at the University of California, Santa Cruz |
|
Alexander Schure |
|
ENG |
|
President of New York Institute of Technology |
|
Name |
Year |
School |
Degree |
Notability |
Reference |
Sylvan Barnet |
1948 |
CAS |
B.A. |
Shakespearean scholar |
|
E. Lloyd Du Brul |
1937 |
DENT |
D.D.S. |
Author of Sicher and Du Brul's Oral Anatomy |
|
Avery Fisher |
1929 |
ARTS |
B.S. |
Inventor of the first stereo radio-phonograph |
|
Caroline D. Gentile |
1949 |
New York University |
M.A. |
Associate professor emeritus of education; physical education instructor; longest-serving faculty member of the University of Maine at Presque Isle |
[36] |
Corwin Hansch |
|
GSAS |
Ph.D. |
Inventor of the Hansch equation |
|
Tito Boeri |
1990 |
|
Ph.D. |
Professor at Bocconi University, Milan; director of Fondazione RDB |
|
Eric R. Kandel |
1955 |
Med |
M.D. |
2000 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine |
|
Peter Lax |
1947, 1949 |
GSAS |
B.A., Ph.D. |
2005 Abel Prize laureate |
|
Martin Hellman |
1966 |
ENG |
B.S. |
Invented public key cryptography. Inducted into the National Inventors Hall of Fame. Turing Award winner |
|
John Harvey Kellogg |
1875 |
Med |
|
Co-inventor of Kellogg's cereals |
|
Barbara Keyfitz |
1970 |
Courant |
Ph.D. |
Director of the Fields Institute |
|
David Korn |
1969 |
Courant |
Ph.D. |
Creator of the Korn shell |
|
Boris Aronov |
1986, 1989 |
Courant |
M.S., Ph.D. |
Computer scientist, professor at New York University Tandon School of Engineering. Sloan Research Fellow |
|
Gerald Soffen |
|
|
Postdoc |
Chief scientist of the Viking missions to Mars in 1976 |
|
Salvatore Stolfo |
1979 |
Courant |
Ph.D. |
Professor at Columbia University |
|
Cathleen Synge Morawetz |
1951 |
|
Ph.D. |
National Academy of Science |
|
Lee Morin |
1978–1982 |
Med |
M.Sc., M.D., Ph.D. |
Astronaut |
|
Louis Nirenberg |
1949 |
|
Ph.D. |
National Academy of Science |
|
Frederick Reines |
1944 |
GSAS |
Ph.D. |
1995 Nobel Prize in Physics |
|
Clifford Shull |
1941 |
GSAS |
Ph.D. |
1994 Nobel Prize in Physics |
|
John Wellborn Root |
1969 |
ARTS |
B.S. |
Inventor of the floating raft system |
|
Dennis Tito |
1962 |
CAS |
B.A. |
First commercial space flight customer |
|
Victor Twersky[37] |
1950 |
GSAS |
Ph.D. |
OSA Fellow, IEEE Fellow and Professor (1966-1990) of Applied Mathematics, University of Illinois at Chicago |
|
Alfred Vail |
1836 |
|
B.A. |
Inventor |
|
George Wald |
1927 |
WSC |
B.S. |
1967 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine |
|
Barbara Wertheimer |
1960 |
|
M.A |
Co-founder and Director, Cornell University School of Industrial and Labor Relations |
|
Robert M. White |
1951 |
ENG |
B.S. |
Air Force test pilot |
|
Minoru Yamasaki |
1951 |
GSAS |
M.A. |
Works include the World Trade Center |
|
George W. Melville |
|
POLY |
|
Engineer-in-chief of the United States Navy. Congressional Gold Medal winner. |
|
Gerard A. Alphonse |
|
POLY |
|
2005 president of the Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE). |
|
Harold Horton Sheldon |
|
POLY |
|
Invented a precision photoelectric color-scope measurement instrument, more accurate than the human eye. Professor at University of Michigan, University of Miami and NYU |
|
Ami Miron |
|
POLY |
|
Received two Technology and Engineering Emmy Awards |
|
Donald J. Metz |
|
POLY |
|
Nuclear engineer at Brookhaven National Laboratory |
|
Jay Kappraff |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Cooper Union. NASA aerospace engineer |
|
Torunn Atteraas Garin |
|
POLY |
|
Oversaw the development of the artificial sweetener aspartame and was a national spokesperson for it. Developed nontoxic processes to create food colorings and remove caffeine from coffee |
|
Pat Villani |
|
POLY |
|
Author of DOS-C, the FreeDOS kernel |
|
Peter Hänggi |
|
POLY |
|
Theoretical physicist best known for his original works on Brownian motion and ratchets, stochastic resonance and dissipative systems (classical and quantum) |
|
Alexander Johnston |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Princeton University. |
|
Ernest Bernbaum |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Harvard University. |
|
James Wood |
|
POLY |
|
Fabricated the steel cables for the Brooklyn Bridge, making cable-lift elevators possible. He also contributed to the inventions of lockmaking, submarine, design of the modern refrigerator, A/C generator, electric motors, and transformer. He held 240 patents. |
[38] |
Alan Schriesheim |
|
POLY |
|
Director Emeritus and the retired CEO of Argonne National Laboratory. Professor at University of Chicago. National Academy of Engineering member |
|
Jay Greene |
|
POLY |
|
Chief Engineer of NASA Johnson Space Center |
|
Norman Gaylord |
|
POLY |
|
Played a prominent role in the development of permeable contact lenses |
|
Charles Camarda |
|
POLY |
|
Astronaut. NASA scientist and mission specialist on the Return to Flight voyage of the shuttle Discovery |
|
Paolo A. Nespoli |
|
POLY |
|
Italian astronaut, mission specialist at STS-120 Space Shuttle mission |
|
Thomas J. Kelly |
|
POLY |
|
scientist, father of Apollo Lunar Module |
|
Jack Ruina |
|
POLY |
|
DARPA director; MIT professor emeritus |
|
Robert O'Handley |
|
POLY |
|
MIT professor and research scientist |
[39] |
Michael Strano |
|
POLY |
|
Carbon P. Dubbs Professor of Chemical Engineering at Massachusetts Institute of Technology. |
[40][41] |
Howard A. Chinn |
|
POLY |
|
Pioneered techniques of analog audio recording as well as radio and television broadcasting practices. Served as chief audio engineer at CBS. Professor at Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Harvard University |
|
Fredric J. Harris |
|
POLY |
|
Co-inventor of the Blackman-Harris Filter |
|
Ephraim Katzir |
|
POLY |
|
Fourth President of Israel; chief scientist of the Israel Defense Department |
|
Bill Friend |
|
POLY |
|
Chairman of the University of California’s President’s Council on the National Laboratories. National Academy of Engineering member |
|
Albert Macovski |
|
POLY |
|
Professor (Emeritus) at Stanford University. National Academy of Engineering member |
|
Christos V. Massalas |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Trinity College, Dublin. Fulbright scholar |
|
Irwin Kra |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
|
John G. Trump |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Massachusetts Institute of Technology. National Academy of Engineering member |
|
George Glauberman |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at University of Chicago. Fellow of the American Mathematical Society. He proved the ZJ theorem and the Z* theorem. |
|
Jules Bellisio |
|
POLY |
|
Chief Scientist at Telcordia Technologies. |
|
Herbert Carlin |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Cornell University |
|
Charles D. Strang |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
|
David J. Thomson |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Princeton University, Stanford University, MIT, and University of Cambridge. Invented the Multitaper |
|
Arthur Bienenstock |
|
POLY |
|
President of American Physical Society; professor at Stanford University |
|
Ronald R. Yager |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at University of California, Berkeley. Invented Ordered weighted averaging aggregation operator |
|
Peter Pershan |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Harvard University |
|
Judea Pearl |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at UCLA; awarded Turing Award in 2011. Member of the National Academy of Engineering. Member of the National Academy of Sciences |
|
Mischa Schwartz |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Columbia University. National Academy of Engineering member |
|
Erol Gelenbe |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Imperial College London and Duke University. Invented G-networks and Random neural network |
|
Martha Greenblatt |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Rutgers University |
|
Steven L. Goldman |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Lehigh University |
|
Buddy Ratner |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at University of Washington. National Academy of Engineering member |
|
Ronald Silverman |
|
POLY |
|
Professor of Ophthalmology at Weill Cornell Medical College; Professor of Ophthalmic Science at Columbia University Medical Center |
|
Don Torrieri |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Johns Hopkins University. Research engineer and fellow of the US Army Research Laboratory. |
|
Edward A. Frieman |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Princeton University. Director of the Scripps Institution of Oceanography. Guggenheim Fellow |
|
Leopold B. Felsen |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Boston University. National Academy of Engineering member. Guggenheim Fellow |
|
Francesco DeMaria |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at University of Connecticut |
|
Erich E. Kunhardt |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Stevens Institute of Technology |
|
Bishnu S. Atal |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at University of Washington. Member of the National Academy of Engineering and National Academy of Sciences |
|
Robert H. Lieberman |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Cornell University. Fulbright scholar |
[42] |
Hugh Seidman |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at University of Wisconsin, Yale University, Columbia University, the College of William and Mary, and The New School |
|
Clayton Hamilton |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Columbia University |
|
William B. Kouwenhoven |
|
POLY |
|
Inventor of closed-chest cardiac defibrillator; recipient of Edison Medal; professor at Johns Hopkins University |
|
Linda Weiser Friedman |
|
POLY |
|
Professor of Statistics and Computer Information Systems at Baruch College and the CUNY Graduate Center |
|
George Preti |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine |
|
Gerald J. Popek |
|
ENG |
|
Professor at UCLA |
|
Hung-Chang Lin |
|
POLY |
|
Professor of Electrical Engineering at the University of Maryland. Invented the quasi-complementary (transistor) amplifier circuit, the lateral transistor, and the wireless microphone. He held 61 patents |
|
John Sterling Kingsley |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at University of Illinois |
|
Murray S. Klamkin |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at University of Minnesota and SUNY Buffalo |
|
Richard J. Gambino |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Stony Brook University. National Academy of Engineering member. He holds 40 patents |
|
Anthony M. Johnson |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at University of Maryland |
|
Steve Wallach |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Rice University. He holds 33 patents and is a member of the National Academy of Engineering |
|
Peter Staecker |
|
POLY |
|
President of Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers. Researcher at MIT Lincoln Laboratory |
|
Andrew Herrmann |
|
POLY |
|
President of the American Society of Civil Engineers |
|
Joel B. Snyder |
|
POLY |
|
President of Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers |
|
Eli M. Pearce |
|
POLY |
|
President of the American Chemical Society |
|
Morris Janowitz |
|
WSC |
|
Made major contributions to sociological theory |
|
Martin Pope |
|
POLY |
|
Professor emeritus at New York University |
|
Walter Brenner |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at New York University |
|
Bancroft Gherardi, Jr. |
|
POLY |
|
IEEE Edison Medal winner; President of American Institute of Electrical Engineers; National Academy of Sciences member |
|
Mario Cardullo |
|
POLY |
|
Invented Radio-frequency identification (RFID) |
|
Robert G. Brown |
|
POLY |
|
Invented the first telephone handset |
|
Joel S. Engel |
|
POLY |
|
National Medal of Technology and Innovation winner. Charles Stark Draper Prize winner. Vice President and Chief Technology Officer at Ameritech. National Academy of Engineering member |
|
Joseph Owades |
|
POLY |
|
Inventor of Lite beer |
|
Len Shustek |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Carnegie-Mellon University and Stanford University |
|
Eugene Fasullo |
|
POLY |
|
Chief Engineer of Port Authority of New York and New Jersey |
|
Martin Schechter |
|
POLY |
|
Professor and founding director of the School of Population and Public Health in the Faculty of Medicine at the University of British Columbia |
|
Rossiter W. Raymond |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Columbia University |
|
Henry L. Bachman |
|
POLY |
|
IEEE president in 1987. Served as Vice President of BAE Systems. Fellow of the IEEE. |
[43] |
John Gilbert |
|
POLY |
|
Inventor of non-stick coating as an application of Teflon |
[44] |
Henry C. Goldmark |
|
POLY |
|
Designed and installed the Panama Canal locks |
|
Mario Tchou |
|
POLY |
|
Created Olivetti Elea, Italy's first computer. |
|
Leopold Just |
|
POLY |
|
Designed virtually every major bridge and tunnel in New York City, as well as Washington Metro, Ohio Turnpike and Connecticut Turnpike |
|
Jasper H. Kane |
|
POLY |
|
Developed the practical, deep-tank fermentation method for production of large quantities of pharmaceutical-grade penicillin |
|
Nathan Marcuvitz |
|
POLY |
|
Head of the experimental group of the Radiation Laboratory (MIT). Member of the National Academy of Engineering |
|
Jacob Bekenstein |
|
POLY |
|
Wolf Prize in Physics winner. Best known for his part in the discovery of what is now called Bekenstein-Hawking radiation |
[45] |
Jerome H. Lemelson |
|
ENG |
|
Holder of 605 patents; established the Lemelson Foundation. One of the most prolific inventors in American history. |
[6] |
Ali Akansu |
1983, 1987 |
POLY |
M.S., Ph.D. |
Professor at New Jersey Institute of Technology best known for his contributions to subband and wavelet transforms. |
|
Jack M. Sipress |
|
POLY |
|
Contributed to the development of submarine communications facilities. Member of the National Academy of Engineering |
|
Robert Zwanzig |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Johns Hopkins University. Fellow of the National Academy of Sciences |
|
Barouh Berkovits |
|
POLY |
|
Invented the cardiac defibrillator and artificial cardiac pacemaker |
|
John B. MacChesney |
|
ENG |
|
Winner of Charles Stark Draper Prize |
|
Gerard J. Foschini |
|
ENG |
|
professor at Princeton University |
|
Lawrence J. Fogel |
|
ENG |
|
Inventor of active noise cancellation |
|
Leonard Greene |
|
ENG |
|
Inducted into the National Inventors Hall of Fame |
|
Michael I. Yarymovych |
|
ENG |
|
Chief Scientist of the U.S. Air Force (1973–1975); Guggenheim Fellow |
|
Alexander H. Flax |
|
ENG |
|
Chief Scientist of the U.S. Air Force (1959–1961) |
|
Robert S. Swarz |
|
ENG |
|
Co-director of the Systems Engineering Practice Office of MITRE Corporation |
|
John Colagioia |
|
POLY |
|
Invented Thue (programming language) |
|
Jerome Swartz |
|
POLY |
|
Developed early optical strategies for barcode scanning technologies. Served as the project manager on NASA’s Apollo Space Radiation Warning System program. National Academy of Engineering member |
[46] |
Helias Doundoulakis |
|
POLY |
|
Patented the suspension system for the largest radio telescope in the world |
|
Ahmed Cemal Eringen |
|
POLY |
|
Turkish- American engineering scientist. He was a professor at Princeton University. The Eringen Medal is named in his honor. |
|
Henrik Ager-Hanssen |
|
ENG |
|
Norwegian nuclear physicist and businessperson. Member of the National Academy of Engineering. |
|
Bede Liu |
|
POLY |
|
Professor at Princeton University. Member of the National Academy of Engineering. |
|
Subrata K. Sen |
|
POLY |
|
Joseph F. Cullman III professor and researcher at Yale University. |
[47] |
Roy LoPresti |
|
ENG |
|
Worked on projects such as Apollo Moon Program, served as advisor to the US Congress, started own company, designed LoPresti Fury. He also designed the Grumman American AA-5, was Chief Engineer and Vice President of Engineering at Mooney Aviation Company where he designed the Mooney 201. |
|
Ralph Wyndrum |
|
ENG |
|
2006 President of IEEE. Vice President of Technology at AT&T. Director for Bell Labs. Professor at Rutgers University. |
[48][49] |
Robert Sobel |
|
|
|
Professor of history at Hofstra University and a well-known and prolific writer of business histories. |
|
Name |
Relation to NYU |
Notability |
Reference |
Kobi Alexander |
Stern, M.B.A., 1980 |
Founder and former CEO of Comverse Technology |
|
Maria Bartiromo |
CAS, B.A., 1987 |
Host of Market Week with Maria Bartiromo on CNBC |
|
Philip Jaffe |
POLY, 1913–14 |
Co-founder of Amerasia. Involved in 1945 Amerasia espionage affair |
[65] |
Ursula Burns |
POLY, B.S., 1980 |
Chairman and CEO of Xerox |
[66] |
Charles Ranlett Flint |
POLY, B.S., 1868 |
Founder of IBM |
|
Harvey R. Blau |
A.B.; LLM |
Chairman and former CEO of Griffon Corporation |
|
Ronald Kramer |
MBA |
CEO of Griffon Corporation; former president and director of Wynn Resorts |
|
James M. Henderson |
Graduate studies |
Founder of top-ranked Henderson Advertising Agency in Greenville, South Carolina; Republican candidate for Lieutenant Governor of South Carolina in 1970 |
[67] |
Arthur C. Martinez |
POLY, B.S., 1960 |
Former Chairman and CEO of Sears |
[68] |
Stewart G. Nagler |
POLY, B.S., 1963 |
Vice Chairman, CFO and Director of MetLife |
[69] |
Robert J. Stevens |
POLY, M.S., 1985 |
Chairman, President and CEO of Lockheed Martin |
[70] |
Edward H. Bersoff |
Courant, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. |
Chairman, Greenwich Associates |
|
Thor Bjorgolfsson |
Stern, B.S., 1991 |
Icelandic businessman and entrepreneur; known as "Iceland's first billionaire" |
|
Amal Clooney |
Law L.L.M., 2002 |
Barrister, Doughty Street Chambers; wife of George Clooney |
|
David Boies |
Law L.L.M., 1967 |
Founder and Chairman, Boies, Schiller & Flexner |
|
Jake Burton Carpenter |
economics degree 1977 WSUC |
Designer of modern snowboard and founder of Burton Snowboards |
|
Ben Cohen |
Art Therapy * |
Founder, Ben & Jerry's |
|
Robert B. Cohen |
1947 |
Founded Hudson News in 1987 |
[71] |
Howard Cosell |
CAS B.A., 1938; J.D. 1941 |
Sportscaster |
|
Leslie Alexander |
CAS B.A. |
Attorney and businessman. Owner of the Houston Rockets NBA team |
|
Jane Gordon |
CAS B.A. |
Jewelry designer |
|
John J. Creedon |
Stern 1955, B.S. Law 1957, J.D. |
Former CEO and Chairman, MetLife |
|
Marvin Davis |
ENG, B.S. |
CEO, Paramount Pictures |
|
Robert Dow |
ENG |
Managing partner and chairman of the board of Lord Abbett. |
|
Thomas E. Dooley |
Stern, M.B.A. 1984 |
Senior Executive Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer and CFO of Viacom |
|
Israel Englander |
Stern, B.S. 1972 |
Hedge fund manager |
|
Salvatore Ferragamo |
Stern, M.B.A. |
Ferragamo Design |
|
Richard S. Fuld |
Stern 1973, M.B.A. |
CEO, Lehman Brothers Holdings Inc. |
|
Tom Freston |
Stern, M.B.A. |
MTV Networks |
|
Abraham George |
Stern, 1973, 1975, M.B.A, Ph.D. |
Founder of The George Foundation and Multinational Computer Models |
|
Kayalakakam M. George |
Stern 1948, M.B.A |
CEO of Palai Central Bank (1956–60) |
|
Harvey Golub |
Stern 1961, B.S. |
Chairman of American Express (1994–2001) |
|
Alan Greenspan |
Stern 1948 1950 1977, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. |
Former Chairman of the Federal Reserve |
|
Robert Greifeld |
Stern 1977, M.B.A. |
CEO, NASDAQ |
|
Scott Harrison |
CAS 1998, B.A. |
Founder of Charity: Water |
|
Carl Icahn |
MED* |
Investor and activist shareholder. |
|
Henry Kaufman |
Stern 1948, B.A., Stern 1958, Ph.D. |
Wall Street financial consultant |
|
Paul Kangas |
Stern, M.B.A. |
Host, Nightly Business Report |
|
Herb Kelleher |
Law 1955, LL.B. |
Founder and CEO, Southwest Airlines |
|
Eugene Kleiner |
POLY |
Founder of Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers |
|
Nina Freeman |
POLY |
Video game designer, co-founder of The Code Liberation Foundation |
|
Alan Levin |
Stern 1976, M.B.A. |
CFO, Pfizer |
|
Paul Levitz |
Stern* |
President of DC Comics |
|
Martin Lipton |
Law 1955, J.D. |
Co-founder, Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz |
|
John C. Malone |
ENG, M.S. |
CEO of Liberty Media |
|
Michael I. Yarymovych |
ENG |
Vice President of Boeing Company |
|
Cathy Minehan |
Stern 1977, M.B.A. |
President, Federal Reserve Bank, Boston |
|
Joseph Nacchio |
ENG, B.S., Stern, M.B.A. |
Chairman and CEO, Qwest |
|
Roy Neuberger |
coursework* |
Founder, Neuberger & Berman |
|
Marc Rich |
CAS, B.A. |
Commodities trader and hedge fund manager; indicted for tax-evasion |
|
Leonard Riggio |
Stern 1964, M.B.A. |
CEO and owner, Barnes & Noble |
|
Edouard de Rothschild |
Stern 1985, M.B.A. |
Rothschild Banque |
|
Jay Schulberg |
1961 |
Advertising executive at Ogilvy & Mather and Bozell Worldwide; creator of the "Got Milk?" advertising campaign |
[72] |
Dan Schulman |
Stern, M.B.A. |
Chief executive officer, Virgin Mobile USA |
|
W. R. Berkley |
Stern |
Founder, chairman and CEO of W. R. Berkley Corporation |
|
William T. Schwendler |
ENG, B.S., 1924 |
CEO, Grumman |
|
Michael Birck |
ENG |
Co-founder and current chairman of Tellabs |
|
John Catsimatidis |
ENG |
Businessman invested in real-estate, aviation, and groceries; radio talk show host |
|
Walter V. Shipley |
Stern 1956, B.S. |
Chairman and CEO, Chase Manhattan Bank |
|
Larry Silverstein |
CAS B.A., 1952 |
Owner of World Trade Center site |
|
Mark Spitznagel |
Courant, M.S. |
Investor, hedge fund manager |
|
Stanley Stahl |
B.A. |
Real estate investor |
[73] |
Leonard N. Stern |
Stern 1957, B.S., 1959, M.B.A. |
Namesake of NYU's Stern School of Business; CEO, The Hartz Group |
|
Juan Antonio Samaranch Salisachs |
Stern, M.B.A. |
Member of International Olympic Committee |
|
Sy Syms |
CAS B.A., 1946 |
Founder, Syms Clothing |
|
Henry Taub |
Stern 1947, B.S. |
Founder of Automatic Data Processing, philanthropist |
|
Maurice Tempelsman |
Stern* |
Chairman of Lazare Kaplan International Inc.; former companion of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis |
[74][75] |
Laurence Alan Tisch |
Stern 1942, B.Sc. |
Media mogul; president and chief executive officer, CBS |
|
Christy Turlington |
Gallatin 1999, B.A. |
Supermodel |
|
Agnes Varis |
Stern 1979, M.B.A. |
Founder of Aegis Pharmaceuticals |
|
Peggy Yu |
Stern, M.B.A. |
Founder of dangdang.com, the largest online Chinese language retailer |
|
Juan Pablo Cappello |
Law |
Entrepreneur and lawyer |
|
Jack Dorsey |
|
Creator of Twitter; founder and CEO of Square, a mobile payments company |
[76] |
George W. Melville |
POLY |
Chief of the Bureau of Steam Engineering |
|
Spencer Trask |
POLY |
Invested and supported entrepreneurs, including Thomas Edison's invention of the electric light bulb and his electricity network. Majority shareholder and chairman of The New York Times |
|
Hugh John Casey |
POLY |
Chairman of the New York City Transit Authority |
|
Michael Horodniceanu |
POLY |
President of the MTA Capital Construction |
|
Alfred Amoroso |
POLY |
Former Chairman of Yahoo! |
|
John Dionisio |
POLY |
Chairman and CEO of AECOM |
|
Charles D. Strang |
POLY |
Chairman, president and CEO of Outboard Marine Corporation |
|
Herbert L. Henkel |
POLY |
Chairman of Ingersoll Rand |
|
Israel Borovich |
POLY |
Chairman and CEO of EL AL |
|
Jason Hsuan |
POLY |
Chairman and CEO of TPV Technology |
|
John Trani |
POLY |
Former Chairman and CEO of Stanley Black & Decker |
|
John Elmer McKeen |
POLY |
Former Chairman and CEO of Pfizer |
|
Alfred P. Sloan |
POLY |
Former Chairman and CEO of General Motors |
|
Robert Prieto |
POLY |
Former Chairman and CEO of Parsons Brinckerhoff |
|
Mark Ronald |
POLY |
Former Chairman and CEO of BAE Systems Inc. |
|
Joseph J. Jacobs |
POLY |
Former Chairman and founder of Jacobs Engineering Group |
|
Ta-lin Hsu |
POLY |
Chairman and founder of H&Q Asia Pacific |
|
Rajiv C. Mody |
POLY |
Chairman, founder and CEO of Sasken Communication Technologies |
|
Paul Ferri |
POLY |
Founder and General Partner of Matrix Partners |
|
Bern Dibner |
POLY |
Former Chairman, founder and CEO of Burndy |
|
Sunil Godhwani |
POLY |
Chairman and CEO of Religare |
|
Jerome Swartz |
POLY |
Co-founded Symbol Technologies with POLY graduate Shelley A. Harrison |
|
Richard Santulli |
POLY |
Former Chairman, founder and CEO of NetJets |
|
Paul Soros |
POLY |
Founder and former CEO, Soros Associates; brother of George Soros |
|
Michael H. Kappaz |
POLY |
Chairman and CEO of KM Group |
|
Vincent A. Calarco |
POLY |
CEO and President of Chemtura |
|
Charles Hinkaty |
POLY |
Vice president at Citibank |
|
David Sobin |
POLY |
CEO of BAMnet; founded a DSL company, which was subsequently sold for approximately $50M |
|
Laura Slatkin |
|
Founder of NEST |
|
Glenford Myers |
POLY |
Founder of RadiSys and IP Fabrics |
|
Ami Miron |
POLY |
Vice president of General Instrument; senior advisor at the Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania and Columbia University |
|
Stav Prodromou |
POLY |
Founder and former CEO of Poqet Computer Corporation; former CEO of Alien Technology and Peregrine Semiconductor; Executive Vice President of Fairchild Semiconductor |
|
Craig G. Matthews |
POLY |
President, CFO and Chief Operating Officer of KeySpan |
|
Ira Drukier |
POLY |
Hotelier and philanthropist |
|
Fadi Chehadé |
POLY |
Founder of RosettaNet; Chief Executive Officer of ICANN |
|
Nils Lahr |
POLY |
Co-founder of IBEAM Broadcasting Corporation and Synergy Sports Technology |
|
William C. W. Mow |
POLY |
Chairman and CEO of Bugle Boy |
|
Charles Waldo Haskins |
POLY |
Co-founder of Haskins and Sells |
|
Zalman Bernstein |
CAS |
Businessman and economist |
|
John Paulson |
Stern |
Hedge fund manager |
|
Kenneth Langone |
Stern |
Co-founder of The Home Depot. |
|
Charles Kushner |
CAS |
Owner of Kushner Properties. |
|
Jared Kushner |
Law |
President and CEO of Kushner Properties, and owner of The New York Observer |
|
Vincent Tchenguiz |
Stern |
Investment adviser |
|
Rachelle Friedman |
POLY |
Founder of J&R |
|
Bill Friend |
POLY |
Former president of Bechtel |
|
Alan Schriesheim |
POLY |
Board member of Rohm and Haas |
|
Stephen M. Ross |
Law |
Real-estate developer. Owner of Miami Dolphins NFL team |
|
Robin Wilson |
SPS 2004, M.S |
Founder and CEO of bedding and interior design company Robin Wilson Home |
|
B. Gerald Cantor |
|
Founder and chairman of securities firm Cantor Fitzgerald |
|
Charles Zegar |
|
Computer scientists. One of the four co-founders of Bloomberg L.P. |
|
Richard C. Perry |
Stern |
Hedge fund manager, owns controlling interest in Barneys New York |
[77] |
Ira Rennert |
Stern |
Private investor in mining, metals, and heavy industry |
|
Lawrence Babbio, Jr. |
Stern |
Former vice chairman and president of Verizon |
|
Name |
Relation to NYU |
Notability |
Reference |
Lucy Alibar |
TSOA |
Beasts of the Southern Wild |
[78] |
AnnaSophia Robb |
Gallatin, Current Student |
Actress |
|
Mark Indelicato |
Gallatin, Current Student |
Actor |
|
Mark Gordon |
TSOA |
American television and film producer. He is a former President of the Producers Guild of America. |
|
Joshua Safran |
TSOA |
An executive producer and writer of Gossip Girl, executive producer and showrunner for the second season of Smash. Creator, executive producer and showrunner of Quantico |
|
Aziz Ansari |
Stern 2004, B.S |
Actor, Parks and Recreation, Human Giant, Scrubs; stand-up comedian |
|
Edward Everett Horton |
POLY |
Character actor |
|
Walter Hampden |
POLY |
Actor |
|
Paul Thomas Anderson |
TSOA 1993*, dropped out after two days |
Magnolia, Boogie Nights, There Will Be Blood |
|
Ashley Argota |
NURSING,Current Student |
True Jackson, VP, Bucket & Skinner's Epic Adventures |
|
Laura Berman |
SSW |
American sex educator and sex therapist. Host of In the Bedroom with Dr. Laura Berman on the Oprah Winfrey Network |
|
Alec Baldwin |
TSOA 1993, B.F.A. |
The Hunt for Red October, Pearl Harbor, The Aviator, 30 Rock |
|
Taylor Schilling |
TSOA |
American actress. Screen Actors Guild Awards winner |
|
Kristen Bell |
TSOA 1998–2001* |
Veronica Mars, Pulse, Heroes, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, Gossip Girl |
|
Julie Benz |
TSOA 1994, B.F.A. |
Jawbreaker, Angel, Buffy the Vampire Slayer |
|
Justin Blanchard |
TSOA 2001, B.F.A. |
Journey's End (Broadway), Law & Order: Special Victims Unit |
|
Alexis Bledel |
TSOA* |
Gilmore Girls, Sin City, Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants, Tuck Everlasting |
|
Barry Bostwick |
TSOA |
Original Broadway Cast of Grease, Rocky Horror Picture Show, Spin City |
|
Martin Brest |
TSOA 1973, B.F.A. |
Beverly Hills Cop, Meet Joe Black, Gigli |
|
Lisa Bruce |
TSOA |
The Theory of Everything |
[79] |
Rustica Carpio |
Steinhardt 1956, M.A. |
Actress and writer; former dean of the College of Communication and Graduate School of the Polytechnic University of the Philippines. Appointed to Philippine government positions. |
|
Susan Cartsonis |
TSOA |
President of Wind Dance Films |
|
Vinnette Justine Carroll |
ARTS 1946, M.A. |
First African American woman to direct on Broadway |
|
Lenora Champagne |
ARTS 1975, M.A., 1980 PhD. |
playwright, performance artist and director |
[80] |
Jennifer Charles |
TSOA 1990, B.F.A. |
Musician, writer, actress |
|
Chris Columbus |
TSOA |
Both Home Alone movies, Mrs. Doubtfire, Stepmom, first two Harry Potter movies, Rent |
|
Bud Cort |
TSOA 1967–1969* |
Harold and Maude, MASH, The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou |
|
Billy Crudup |
TSOA 1994, M.F.A. |
Sleepers, Big Fish, Watchmen, Public Enemies |
|
Alan Shapiro |
TSOA 1981, B.F.A. |
The Crush, Flipper, Tiger Town, The Outsiders (series) |
|
Billy Crystal |
TSOA 1970, B.F.A. |
Analyze This/That, City Slickers 1 & 2, When Harry Met Sally |
|
John Cusack |
TSOA* |
High Fidelity, Con Air |
|
Julie Delpy |
TSOA |
Homo Faber, Three Colors: White, Before Sunrise, Before Sunset |
|
Drea de Matteo |
TSOA |
The Sopranos, Joey |
|
Amanda Detmer |
TSOA, M.F.A. |
Actress |
|
Tony DiSanto |
TSOA |
Producer |
|
Michael Dougherty |
TSOA, M.F.A. |
X2, Superman Returns |
|
Matthew Morrison |
TSOA 1993, B.F.A. |
Glee, The Hunt for Red October, Pearl Harbor, The Aviator, 30 Rock |
|
Lisa Edelstein |
TSOA 1988, B.F.A. |
House |
|
Kathryn Erbe |
TSOA* |
What About Bob?, Law and Order: Criminal Intent |
|
Raul Esparza |
TSOA 1992, B.F.A. |
Actor |
|
Dakota Fanning |
Gallatin,Current Student |
Actress, I Am Sam Charlotte's Web, Coraline, The Twilight Saga: New Moon, Eclipse, Breaking Dawn |
|
Karlie Kloss |
Gallatin,Current Student |
Fashion model |
[81] |
Tavi Gevinson |
Gallatin,Current Student |
Fashion model |
[82] |
Alana Zimmer |
Gallatin,Current Student |
Fashion model |
[82] |
Mitch Fatel |
TSOA 1988* |
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, Comedy Central Presents: Mitch Fatel, Super Retardo CD |
[83] |
Wayne Federman |
TSOA 1981* |
Legally Blonde, 40-Year-Old Virgin, Knocked Up, Curb Your Enthusiasm |
|
Bridget Fonda |
TSOA 1987, B.F.A. |
Doc Hollywood, Jackie Brown |
|
Malindi Fickle |
B.F.A., 2002 |
Jacklight, Suck it Up Buttercup |
|
Marc Forster |
TSOA 1990–1993* |
Monster's Ball, Finding Neverland |
|
Bethenny Frankel |
WSC 1992 |
The Real Housewives of New York City, Bethenny Ever After, Bethenny, creator/owner of Skinnygirl |
[84] |
Griffin Frazen |
Gallatin 2009, B.A. |
Grounded For Life |
|
Melissa Gallo |
TSOA 2003, B.F.A. |
One Life to live |
|
Edi Gathegi |
TSOA |
Gone Baby Gone, House M.D., CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, Twilight, The Twilight Saga: New Moon |
|
Jordan Gelber |
TSOA |
Avenue Q, The Sopranos, Law & Order: SVU |
|
Stefani Germanotta |
TSOA |
Singer, a.k.a. Lady Gaga |
|
Gina Gershon |
TSOA 1983, B.F.A. |
The Insider, Showgirls, Bound |
|
Donald Glover |
TSOA 2006, B.F.A |
Community, Mystery Team, 30 Rock-writer, Childish Gambino |
|
Lou Gossett |
CAS, 1959, B.A. |
Roots, An Officer and a Gentleman |
|
Bryan Greenberg |
TSOA* |
Prime |
|
Peter Guber |
Stern, M.B.A. |
Mandalay Pictures |
|
Matthew Gray Gubler |
TSOA 2002, M.F.A. |
(500) Days of Summer, Criminal Minds, RV, The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou |
|
Michael C. Hall |
TSOA 1996, M.F.A. |
Six Feet Under, Dexter |
|
Regina Hall |
GSAS 1997, M.A. |
Scary Movie |
|
Wood Harris |
TSOA 1983, M.F.A. |
Above The Rim |
|
Anne Hathaway |
Gallatin, TSOA* |
The Princess Diaries, The Devil Wears Prada, Ella Enchanted, Rachel Gets Married, Alice in Wonderland |
|
Ethan Hawke |
CAS* |
Training Day, Dead Poets Society, Before Sunrise, Before Sunset |
|
Rachel Bloom |
TSOA |
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend |
|
Amy Heckerling |
TSOA, B.F.A. |
Look who's talking, Loser, Clueless |
|
Antony Hegarty |
TSOA, (E.T.W.) 1992 B.F.A. |
Antony and the Johnsons: "Swanlights", "The Crying Light", "I Am a Bird Now" (UK Mercury Prize 2005) |
|
Israel Hicks |
M.F.A. |
Stage director who presented August Wilson's entire 10-play Pittsburgh Cycle |
[85] |
Philip Seymour Hoffman |
TSOA 1989, B.F.A. |
Capote, Boogie Nights, Happiness, Magnolia, The Talented Mr. Ripley, Almost Famous |
|
Todd Holoubek |
TSOA 2002, B.F.A. |
MTV: The State |
|
Wendy Hoopes |
TSOA 2002, B.F.A. |
Spinster, Killing Cinderella, Daria |
|
Bryce Dallas Howard |
TSOA |
The Village, Lady in the Water, Terminator Salvation, Twilight: Eclipse |
|
Shawn Michael Howard |
TSOA, B.F.A. |
Boycott, Above the Rim, 3000 Miles to Graceland |
|
Neal Huff |
TSOA, M.F.A. |
Take Me Out, The Little Dog Laughed |
|
Felicity Huffman |
TSOA |
Transamerica, Desperate Housewives |
|
Tamara Jenkins |
TSOA |
Slums of Beverly Hills |
|
Jim Jarmusch |
TSOA* |
Stranger than Paradise, Down By Law, Broken Flowers |
|
Alexa Ray Joel |
TSOA* |
Singer-songwriter, pianist |
|
Kristen Johnston |
TSOA, B.F.A. |
3rd Rock from the Sun |
|
Jeffrey Katzenberg |
TSOA* |
Shrek; co-founder of DreamWorks |
|
Eriq La Salle |
TSOA, B.F.A. |
ER |
|
Daniel Dae Kim |
TSOA 1996, M.F.A. |
ABC series Lost |
|
Stanley Kramer |
TSOA 1993, B.F.A. |
High Noon, Cyrano de Bergerac |
|
Peter Krause |
TSOA |
Dirty Sexy Money, Six Feet Under |
|
Martin Kunert |
TSOA |
Voices of Iraq, MTV's Fear |
|
Tony Kushner |
TSOA 1984, M.F.A. |
Tony Award |
|
Ang Lee |
TSOA, M.F.A. |
Life of Pi, Brokeback Mountain, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, Sense and Sensibility |
|
Spike Lee |
TSOA 1982, M.F.A. |
Malcolm X, Do the Right Thing, Bamboozled, Jungle Fever |
|
Thomas Lennon |
|
MTV: The State, Reno 911!, Taxi (screenwriter) |
|
Ken Leung |
CAS, B.A. |
Lost, X-Men: The Last Stand, Shanghai Kiss |
|
Janet Lilly |
TSOA 1982, B.A. |
Principal dancer for Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company |
[86] |
Bai Ling |
TSOA 1991–?? |
Anna and the King |
|
Zoe Lister-Jones |
TSOA B.A. |
The Little Dog Laughed |
|
Julia Loktev |
M.F.A |
The Loneliest Planet, Day Night Day Night, Moment of Impact |
|
Bruce Mailman |
M.F.A. |
Theatre founder of the nightclub The Saint |
[87] |
Rooney Mara |
Gallatin* |
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, Trash, Her |
|
Jesse L. Martin |
TSOA 1989, M.F.A. |
Ed Green in Law and Order; Rent |
|
Mary Stuart Masterson |
TSOA* |
Fried Green Tomatoes, The Postman |
|
Melina Matsoukas |
TSOA* |
Director of "We Found Love" by Rihanna, "Diva" by Beyoncé |
|
John C. McGinley |
TSOA |
Intensity, Scrubs, Point Break |
|
John Melendez |
TSOA 1988* |
The Howard Stern Show, The Tonight Show with Jay Leno |
[88] |
Idina Menzel |
TSOA* |
Wicked, Rent, Enchanted, Rescue Me |
|
Ismail Merchant |
Stern, M.B.A. |
Co-founded Merchant Ivory Productions |
|
Debra Messing |
TSOA 1987, M.F.A. |
Will and Grace |
|
Leah Meyerhoff |
TSOA 2007, M.F.A. |
Twitch |
|
Rachel Morrison |
TSOA |
Fruitvale Station, Cake, Sound of My Voice |
[89] |
Kate Mulgrew |
TSOA 1976, A.A. |
Star Trek: Voyager |
|
Jeff Nimoy |
CAS, B.A. |
Naruto, Digimon, Trigun |
|
Jerry O'Connell |
TSOA 1997, B.F.A. |
Sliders, The Bachelor |
|
Charlie O'Connell |
TSOA 1995, B.F.A. |
Crossing Jordan, Mission to Mars |
|
Ryan Scott Oliver |
TSOA 2007, M.F.A |
Musical Theatre Composer- "Mrs. Sharp," "Darling," "35MM" |
|
Ashley Olsen |
Gallatin* |
Full House, It Takes Two, Two of a Kind, New York Minute |
|
Mary Kate Olsen |
Gallatin |
Full House, It Takes Two, Two of a Kind, New York Minute |
|
Elizabeth Olsen |
TOSA |
Martha, Marcy, May, Marlene, The Avenger: Age of Ultron, Godzilla, In Secret |
|
Haley Joel Osment |
TSOA 2010, B.F.A. |
The Sixth Sense, Pay It Forward, AI, Secondhand Lions |
|
Jorge Pupo |
TSOA 1981, B.F.A. |
Actor, Narrator |
|
Ted Raimi |
B.A. |
seaQuest DSV, Xena: Warrior Princess |
|
Anthony Rapp |
TSOA 1989* |
Rent, Six Degrees of Separation, Dazed and Confused |
|
Brett Ratner |
TSOA |
Tower Heist, New York, I Love You, Rush Hour |
|
Meg Ryan |
CAS, B.A. |
When Harry Met Sally..., Sleepless in Seattle, City of Angels, You`ve Got Mail |
|
Adam Sandler |
TSOA 1991, B.F.A. |
Mr. Deeds, Big Daddy, Punchdrunk Love, Funny People |
|
Andy Samberg |
TSOA 2000, B.F.A. |
The Lonely Island, Saturday Night Live, Hot Rod |
|
Lenny Schultz |
B.S. |
comedian and gym teacher |
|
Martin Scorsese |
CAS 1964, B.A GSAS 1966, M.A. |
The Aviator, Casino, Goodfellas, The Last Temptation of Christ, Taxi Driver, Raging Bull, Gangs of New York |
|
Joshua Seth |
CAS, 1991, B.A. |
Digimon, Wolf's Rain, Trigun |
|
John Patrick Shanley |
Steinhardt 1977, M.A. |
Moonstruck; winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Drama |
|
Sheetal Sheth |
TSOA 1997, B.A. |
ABCD; Looking for Comedy in the Muslim World |
|
M. Night Shyamalan |
TSOA |
The Sixth Sense, Unbreakable, Signs, The Village, The Last Airbender, Lady in the Water |
|
Neil Simon |
ARTS 1944–1945* |
The Odd Couple; winner of the 1991 Pulitzer Prize for Drama |
|
Eulalie Spence |
B.S. 1937 |
Her, Fool's Errand (Opened on Broadway in 1927) |
|
Cole Sprouse |
GAL |
"The Suite life of Zach and Cody," "The Suite Life on Deck," "Big Daddy" |
|
Dylan Sprouse |
GAL |
"The Suite life of Zach and Cody," "The Suite Life on Deck," "Big Daddy" |
|
Morgan Spurlock |
TSOA, B.F.A. |
Supersize Me |
|
Barry Sonnenfeld |
TSOA* |
Oz, Men in Black |
|
Peter Steinfeld |
B.A. |
Drowning Mona, Be Cool, 21 |
[90] |
Maura Tierney |
TSOA* |
ER, News Radio, Primary Colors |
|
Casey Wilson |
TSOA, 2002 |
Happy Endings, Saturday Night Live |
|
Chandra Wilson |
TSOA 1991, B.F.A. |
Grey's Anatomy |
|
Mara Wilson |
TSOA, current student |
Matilda, Mrs. Doubtfire, Miracle on 34th Street |
|
Rainn Wilson |
TSOA, M.F.A. |
The Office |
|
Agnieszka Wojtowicz-Vosloo |
TSOA 2003, B.F.A. |
After.Life |
|
Doug Wright |
TSOA 1987 |
Quills; winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Drama |
|
Sunny Wang |
Stern, Tisch, B.A., 2005 |
Taiwanese actor and model |
|
Name |
Relation to NYU |
Notability |
Reference |
Woody Allen |
TSOA 1953* |
Academy Award 1977, Annie Hall; 1986, Hannah and her Sisters |
|
Michael Arndt |
TSOA 1987 |
Academy Award 2007, Little Miss Sunshine |
|
Elmer Bernstein |
ARTS 1942, B.A. |
Academy Award 1968, Thoroughly Modern Millie |
|
Mark Bridges |
ARTS 1987, M.F.A. |
Academy Award 2012, The Artist |
|
James L. Brooks |
TSOA* |
Academy Award 1984, Terms of Endearment |
|
John Canemaker |
TSOA |
Academy Award 2006, The Moon and the Son |
|
Joel Coen |
TSOA, 1978, B.F.A. |
Academy Award 1996, Fargo; 2008, No Country For Old Men |
[91] |
Geoffrey Fletcher |
TSOA 1999, M.F.A. |
Academy Award 2010, Precious |
|
Whoopi Goldberg |
GSAS |
Academy Award 1991, Ghost |
[92] |
Louis Gossett, Jr. |
ARTS coursework* |
Academy Award 1982, An Officer and a Gentleman |
|
Anne Hathaway |
Gallatin, TSOA |
Academy Award 2012, Les Misérables |
|
Marcia Gay Harden |
TSOA 1981, M.F.A. |
Academy Award 2000, Pollock |
|
Bernard Herrmann |
WSC student under Percy Grainger |
Academy Award 1941, The Devil and Daniel Webster |
|
Lora Hirschberg |
TSOA 1985, B.F.A. |
Academy Award 2011, Inception |
|
Philip Seymour Hoffman |
TSOA 1989, B.F.A., |
Academy Award 2005, Capote |
|
Angelina Jolie |
TSOA 1993, B.F.A., |
Academy Award 2000, Girl, Interrupted |
|
Burt Lancaster |
TSOA coursework* |
Academy Award 1960, Elmer Gantry |
|
Charles Kaufman |
TSOA 1980 |
Academy Award 2004, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind |
|
Ang Lee |
TSOA, M.F.A. |
Academy Award 2005, Brokeback Mountain |
|
Luke Matheny |
TSOA, M.F.A. |
Academy Award 2011, God of Love |
|
Alan Menken |
Steinhardt, B.A. |
Academy Award 1995, Pocahontas; 1992, Aladdin; 1991, Beauty and the Beast; 1989, The Little Mermaid. |
|
Carole Bayer Sager |
CAS 1979, B.A. |
Academy Award 1981, Arthur's Theme |
|
Thelma Schoonmaker |
TSOA |
Academy Award 2005, The Aviator |
|
Steve Golin |
TSOA |
Academy Award 2016, Spotlight |
[93] |
László Nemes |
TSOA |
Academy Award 2016, Son of Saul |
[93] |
Martin Scorsese |
ARTS B.A. 1964, M.F.A. 1966* |
Academy Award 2006, The Departed |
|
John Patrick Shanley |
Steinhardt 1977, M.A. |
Academy Award 1987, Moonstruck |
|
Oliver Stone |
TSOA 1970, M.F.A. |
Academy Award 1978, Midnight Express; 1986, Platoon; 1989, Born on the Fourth of July |
|
Jim Taylor |
TSOA 1996 |
Academy Award 2004, Sideways |
|
Marisa Tomei |
TSOA 1983, B.F.A. |
Academy Award 1992, My Cousin Vinny |
|
Ken Perlin |
GSAS 1986, Ph.D. |
Academy Award 1997, for the development of Perlin noise |
|
Paul Francis Webster |
ARTS 1928–1930 * |
Academy Award 1953, "Secret Love" |
|
Victor J. Zolfo |
TSOA 1985 |
Academy Award 2009, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button |
|
Name |
Relation to NYU |
Notability |
Reference |
Shlomo-Yisrael Ben-Meir |
|
Israeli politician who served as a member of the Knesset, as well as Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs, Deputy Speaker and Deputy Minister of Health. |
|
Carl Gatto |
POLY |
Member of the Alaska House of Representatives |
|
Frank Padavan |
POLY |
New York state senator |
|
George T. Burling |
POLY |
New York state senator |
|
Ivan Itkin |
POLY |
Member of the Pennsylvania House of Representatives |
|
Herbert Wolcott Bowen |
POLY |
American diplomat. United States Ambassador to Venezuela |
|
Vincent O'Rourke |
POLY |
Commanding officer of a number of aviation units as well as USS Rainier (AE-5) and USS Tripoli (LPH-10). Two time recipient of the Navy Cross, the Navy's second highest award for valor |
|
Ed Koch |
Law |
Mayor of New York City |
|
Bill de Blasio |
|
Mayor of New York City |
|
Maya Soetoro-Ng |
|
Sister of United States President Barack Obama. Professor at University of Hawaii at Manoa |
|
Patricia McMahon Hawkins |
|
United States Ambassador to Togo |
|
Shimon Peres |
|
President of Israel from 2007 to 2014. Peres also served twice as the Prime Minister of Israel |
|
George Cromwell |
POLY |
New York state senator |
|
Teresa Patterson Hughes |
Steinhardt |
California State Senator |
[104] |
Leonel Baruch |
Stern MBA 1978 |
Minister of Finance, Costa Rica 1998-2001 |
[105] |
Lamar Alexander |
Law 1965, J.D. |
U.S. Secretary of Education, U.S. Senator from Tennessee |
|
Gloria Allred |
GSAS M.A., 1971 |
lawyer, talk show host |
|
Ruth Balser |
Ph.D. |
member of the Mass. House of Representatives (1998–present) |
|
Bill Bell (mayor) |
|
Mayor of Durham, North Carolina. |
|
Carol Bellamy |
Law J.D., 1968 |
Executive Director, UNICEF |
|
Khaliya Aga Khan |
|
From 2006-2013, Khaliya was married to Prince Hussain Aga Khan |
|
Michael Benjamin |
B.A., 1992 |
U.S. Senate Candidate |
|
David Boies |
Law LL.M., 1967 |
United States v. Microsoft, Bush v. Gore |
|
Cristina Federica de Borbon |
GSAS M.A., 1991 |
Princess of Spain |
|
Thomas Buergenthal |
Law J.D., 1960 |
Judge, International Court of Justice (2000 -) |
|
Eugene Chien |
GSAS Ph.D., 1973 |
Foreign Minister of Taiwan |
|
Chi Mui |
POLY |
First Asian-American Mayor of San Gabriel, California |
|
Jan Zaprudnik |
|
Leader of the Belarusian community in the U.S. |
|
Ephraim Katzir |
POLY |
Fourth President of Israel. Chief scientist of the Israel Defense Department |
|
Sang Whang |
POLY |
Church leader and community advocate in Florida |
|
Ali Khatami |
POLY |
Chief of staff of Iran. Brother of former Iranian president, Mohammed Khatami. |
|
Roberto de Oliveira Campos |
Postgraduate study |
Brazilian Politician and Legislator, ambassador to the U.S. and UK |
|
Richard Campagna |
M.A. |
Libertarian Party Vice Presidential Candidate |
|
Sripati Chandrasekhar |
GSAS Ph.D., 1944 |
Indian Minister of Health and Family Planning under Indira Gandhi |
|
Dae-whan Chang |
GSAS Ph.D., 1987, M.A., 1985 |
Prime Minister-designate, South Korea |
[106] |
Li-an Chen |
GSAS Ph.D. |
Secretary of Defence, Taiwan (1990–1993), President of the Control Yuan |
|
Demos Chiang |
Stern B.S. |
Great-grandson of Chiang Kai-Shek |
|
Chelsea Clinton |
Wagner Ph.D. student, 2010– |
Former First Daughter; child of Bill Clinton and Hillary Rodham Clinton; wife of Marc Mezvinsky |
|
Phil Amicone |
ENG |
41st Mayor of Yonkers, New York |
|
Rafael Piñeiro |
Wagner MPA |
First Deputy Commissioner of the New York City Police Department (NYPD) |
|
Clay Constantinou |
Law LL.M., 1986 |
U.S. Ambassador to Luxemburg |
|
Doris Ling-Cohan |
Law J.D., 1979 |
Judge, New York State Supreme Court |
|
Stavros Dimas |
GSAS M.A., 1969 |
European Commissioner for the Environment |
|
William Donohue |
GSAS Ph.D., 1980 |
President, Catholic League |
|
William Henry Draper, Jr. |
GSAS M.A., 1917 |
Under Secretary of War and the Army |
|
Juan Carlos Echeverry |
GSAS Ph.D., 1996 |
Finance Minister, Colombia |
|
Nabil Elaraby |
Law LL.M., 1969; J.S.D., 1971 |
Judge, International Court of Justice |
|
Mohamed ElBaradei |
Law LL.M., 1967 |
Director General, International Atomic Energy Agency (1997–) |
|
Mark Everson |
GSAS M.S., 1977 |
U.S. Commissioner of Internal Revenue |
|
Robert Patrick John Finn |
M.A. |
U.S. Ambassador to Afghanistan |
|
Isaac Herzog |
|
Israeli politician. He is chairman of the Labor Party and has been the opposition leader in the outgoing 19th Knesset. |
|
Humayun Chaudhry |
|
Physician and CEO, Federation of State Medical Boards |
|
Maria Olympia |
|
Princess of Greece and Denmark |
[107] |
Abraham Foxman |
Law J.D. |
President of the Anti-Defamation League |
|
Louis Freeh |
Law LL.M., 1984 |
Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (1993–2001) |
|
Guillermo Endara Galimany |
Postgraduate work, NYU Law |
President of Panama (1989–1994) |
|
John William Gilbert |
GSAS |
Secretary of State for Transport, Secretary of State for Defence |
|
Rudy Giuliani |
Law J.D., 1968 |
Mayor of New York City (1994–2001) |
|
Camillo Gonsalves |
BsC in Global Affairs |
Permanent Representative of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines to the United Nations (2007– ) |
[108] |
Nancy Grace |
Law LL.M. |
Court TV host |
|
John Grenier |
Taxation, L.LM, 1955 |
United States Senate candidate, 1966; Alabama Republican Party chairman; Birmingham lawyer |
|
Seth Harris |
Law, J.D., 1990 |
U.S. Department of Labor, Deputy Secretary of Labor, 2009–; U.S. Department of Labor, Counselor to the Secretary, 1993–2000 |
|
Muhammad Hassanein |
GSAS M.A., 1966 |
Minister of Finance, Arab Republic of Egypt |
|
Dorothy Height |
ARTS B.A., GSAS M.A., 1930 |
Civil and women's rights activist |
|
Heather M. Hodges |
M.A. |
U.S. Ambassador to Moldova |
|
Alphonse J. Jackson |
M.A. in secondary education administration |
Louisiana State Representative, 1972–1992 |
[109] |
T. J. Jemison |
Postgraduate study |
President of the National Baptist Convention from 1982 to 1994 |
|
Lazarus Joseph |
LAW 1912 |
N.Y. State Senator (21st District 1934–44, 24th District 1945) and Comptroller of the City of New York (1946–1954) |
|
Meir Kahane |
GSAS M.A., 1957 |
Leader of the Kach political party in the Israeli Knesset |
|
Judith Kaye |
Law LL.B., 1958 |
Chief Judge, New York Court of Appeals |
|
Raymond W. Kelly |
Law LL.M. |
Police Commissioner of New York, Under Secretary of the Treasury |
|
John F. Kennedy, Jr. |
Law J.D., 1989 |
Son of President John F. Kennedy |
|
Fiorello La Guardia |
Law 1908, LL.B. |
Mayor of New York City (1934–1945) |
|
Samuel Levy |
University of the City of New York 1894, B.S. |
Manhattan Borough President (1931–1937) |
|
Ivan Lozowy |
Law 1986, J.D. |
Founder of the Institute for Statehood and Democracy of Ukraine |
[110] |
Ying-jeou Ma |
Law LL.M., 1976 |
President of the Republic of China (Taiwan) |
|
Elvin McCary |
NYU graduate |
Member of both houses of the Alabama State Legislature and real estate businessman from Anniston, Alabama, died 1981 |
[111] |
Marie-Chantal Miller |
IFA |
Princess of Greece |
|
Robert Mueller |
GSAS M.A. 1967 |
FBI Director under George W. Bush |
|
Anne Firth Murray |
GSAS Economics |
Founder, Global Fund for Women |
|
Giorgos Papakonstantinou |
Stern |
Minister of Economy & Finance, Greece |
[112] |
Gonzalo Parra Aranguren |
Law LL.M., 1952 |
Judge, International Court of Justice |
|
Samuel Pierce |
Law LL.M., 1952 |
United States Secretary of Housing and Urban Development |
|
Louis Romano |
Ed.D. |
Member of the New Jersey General Assembly |
[113] |
Adam Shapiro |
GSAS M.A |
Co-Founder, International Solidarity Movement |
|
Park Yong Sung |
Stern M.B.A. |
Chairman, International Chamber of Commerce |
|
Queen Sylvia of Buganda |
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) degree 1985 |
Queen consort of Buganda, the traditional kingdom in central Uganda |
[114] |
Abraham Alexander Ribicoff |
B.A., 1929 |
United States Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare |
|
Burton B. Roberts |
B.A., 1943; Law 1949 |
Bronx New York Supreme Court judge known for his no-nonsense imperious handling of cases in his courtroom became the model for the character of Myron Kovitsky in the book The Bonfire of the Vanities by Tom Wolfe |
[115] |
Elihu Root |
Law 1867, LL.B. |
Secretary of War (1899–1903), Secretary of State (1905–1909) |
|
Clifford Sobel |
Stern B.S., 1972 |
U.S. Ambassador to the Netherlands |
|
Martha J Somerman |
D.D.S. (NYU College of Dentistry, 1975), Ph.D. |
Director of the National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research |
|
Ekwow Spio-Garbrah |
Stern graduate studies |
Minister of communication, ambassador to the U.S. of the Republic of Ghana |
|
Richard V. Thomas |
NYU Master of Laws |
Member, Wyoming Supreme Court, 1974–2001 |
[116] |
Samuel J. Tilden |
Law 1838-1841, Honorary LL.D. (1867) |
Governor of New York |
[117] |
Theodore Trautwein |
|
Judge who sentenced a reporter from The New York Times to 40 days in jail in the "Dr. X" trial of Mario Jascalevich |
[118] |
Rodney Vandergert |
NYU Master of Laws |
Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Sri Lanka |
|
James Lopez Watson |
B.A., 1947 |
Judge, United States Court of International Trade |
|
Ernst Joseph Walch |
Law M.C.J., 1981 |
Minister of Foreign Affairs for Liechtenstein |
|
John White |
Master's degree in public administration |
Louisiana State Superintendent of Education since 2012 |
[119] |
Barbara Wright |
M.A., Nursing Education |
Member of the New Jersey General Assembly |
[120] |
Mary Carlin Yates |
M.A., Ph.D. |
U.S. Ambassador to the Republic of Ghana |
|
Name |
Relation to NYU |
Notability |
Reference |
Warren Adler |
B.A., 1949 |
Author of War of the Roses and Random Hearts |
|
Kenny Albert |
CAS 1990, B.A. |
Play-by-play broadcaster, New York Rangers and Fox Sports |
|
Kathy Acker |
|
Blood and Guts in High School |
|
David Antin |
GSAS 1966, M.A. |
Recipient of the PEN Los Angeles Award for Poetry |
|
Kelli Arena |
Tisch School of the Arts 1985 B.F.A. |
CNN reporter/anchor 1985-2009 |
[121] |
Ann Shoket |
1994, B.A. |
Editor in Chief of Seventeen Magazine |
|
Jacob M. Appel |
GSAS 2000, M.F.A. |
Author of Arborophilia, Creve Coeur; idiosyncratic bioethicist |
[122] |
Ted Baehr |
Law, J.D. |
Chairman of the Christian Film and Television Commission |
|
Maria Bartiromo |
CAS, 1987 B.A. |
News anchor on CNBC; author |
|
Ib Benoh |
Steinhardt 1993, D.A. |
Artist |
[123] |
Judy Blume |
1961 B.S., Education |
Writer of children's literature and young adult fiction |
|
Howard Cosell |
CAS, B.A. |
American sports journalist |
|
James Truslow Adams |
POLY, 1898 |
Writer and historian; coined the term "American Dream" in his 1931 book The Epic of America |
|
Charles Battell Loomis |
POLY |
Author |
|
Stacey Bradford |
M.A., Journalism |
Financial journalist, author, and commentator |
|
Rita Mae Brown |
Law 1964, M.A. |
Rubyfruit Jungle |
|
Sally Kohn |
Law |
Contributor for the Fox News Channel |
|
Eileen Rose Busby |
earned B.A. at age 62 |
Author |
|
Candace Bushnell |
CAS, B.A. |
Her New York Observer column became the basis for Sex and the City |
|
Fortuna Calvo-Roth |
professor |
President of New York chapter, Women in Communications |
[124] |
Bliss Carman |
visiting scholar |
Canadian poet |
|
Carson McCullers |
GSAS* |
Author of The Heart is a Lonely Hunter |
|
Countee Cullen |
GSAS |
Author of Ballad of the Brown Girl, Color, Color |
|
Noon Meem Danish |
Former teaching staff |
Urdu poet |
[125] |
Miriam Davenport |
IFA* |
Painter and sculptor |
|
Midge Decter |
ARTS* |
Journalist |
|
Erica De Mane |
CAS |
Author of The Flavors of Southern Italy |
|
Heather Dewey-Hagborg |
Master of Professional Studies in Interactive Telecommunications |
Information artist |
[126] |
Crystal Eastman |
Law 1907, LL.B. |
Leader in early 20th-century feminist and civil liberties activism |
|
Ralph Ellison |
Faculty 1970–1980 |
American Academy of Arts & Letters |
|
Wayne Federman |
TSOA* |
Author of Maravich; comedian, The Tonight Show |
|
Tom Ford |
TSOA* |
Design Director for Gucci |
|
William Gaines |
CAS 1948, B.A. |
founder of MAD magazine |
|
Andrea Claudio Galluzzo |
GSAS 2006, B.A. |
Historian, archaeologist and author |
|
Michael Gartner |
Law 1972, J.D. |
1997 Pulitzer Prize for Editorial Writing |
|
Elizabeth Gilbert |
CAS B.A., 1991 |
Author of Eat, Pray, Love |
[127] |
Jorie Graham |
TSOA 1973, B.F.A. |
Known for complex metaphors and philosophical content |
|
Adolph Green |
WSC 1938* |
Met Betty Comden at NYU |
|
Raymond P. Hammond |
GAL 2000, MA |
Editor-in-Chief, New York Quarterly |
|
Sean Hannity |
coursework* |
Co-host of Hannity and Colmes on Fox News Channel |
|
Joseph Heller |
WSC 1948 |
Catch-22 |
[127] |
Don Hewitt |
coursework* |
Creator, 60 Minutes |
|
Idil Ibrahim |
|
Director and producer; founder of Zeila Films |
|
Andrew Jacobs |
studied architecture and urban design |
New York Times journalist; documentary film director and producer |
[128] |
Swati Khurana |
Gallatin, M.A. 2001 |
Artist and writer |
[129] |
Andrew Kirtzman |
Journalism degree |
NY1 and WCBS-TV reporter, author |
|
Alen Pol Kobryn |
CAS* |
Poet |
[130] |
William Lashner |
Law, J.D. |
Author of legal thrillers |
|
Ira Levin |
ARTS 1950, B.A. |
Known for the broadway musical Deathtrap |
|
Paul Levinson |
WSC 1974 B.A.; Steinhardt 1979 Ph.D. |
Author of The Plot To Save Socrates |
|
Leonard Maltin |
WSC, B.A. (journalism) |
Film critic on Entertainment Tonight |
|
Demetri Martin* |
Law, J.D. |
Comedian, The Daily Show |
|
Leonard Michaels |
WSC 1953, B.A. |
Essayist known for his compelling urban tales of whimsy and tragedy |
|
Frank McCourt |
WSC 1953, B.A. |
1997 Pulitzer Prize for Autobiography or autobiographical Writing |
|
Janet Mock |
Arthur L. Carter Journalism Institute, M.A. |
Author and journalist known for her 2014 memoir Redefining Realness |
[131] |
Davi Napoleon |
TSOA 1989 Ph.D. |
Arts journalist and reviewer; author of Chelsea on the Edge: The Adventures of an American Theater |
|
William Phillips |
GSAS 1930, M.A. |
Co-founder of Partisan Review |
|
James Amos Porter |
GSAS, M.A. |
Painter and art historian |
|
Dorothy Rabinowitz |
GSAS 1960, Ph.D. |
2001 Pulitzer Prize for Commentary |
|
Charles Reznikoff |
Law 1916, LL.B. |
Objectivist poet |
|
Charlie Rose |
coursework* |
Host of 60 Minutes |
|
J. D. Salinger |
coursework* |
Catcher in the Rye |
|
Gerald Schoenfeld |
Law, J.D. |
Chairman of the Shubert Organization (1972–2008) |
[132] |
Ben Shahn |
|
Artist |
|
John Patrick Shanley |
Steinhardt 1977, M.A. |
Recipient of Pulitzer Prize, Academy Award, Tony Award |
|
Arleen Schloss |
Education 1965, B.S. |
Sound poet, performance and video artist, curator, early childhood educator |
|
Sara Shepard |
ARTS* |
Author of Pretty Little Liars series and The Lying Game series |
|
George Segal |
ENG 1950, B.S. |
Sculptor of monochromatic, cast plaster figures |
|
Robert Sobel |
CAS 1957, Ph.d. |
Business historian; author of For Want of a Nail |
|
Danielle Steel |
TSOA 1963–1967* |
Romance novel author |
|
Darin Strauss |
ENG 1996, M.F.A. |
Guggenheim-winning novelist; Chang and Eng, The Real McCoy |
|
Harold C. Schonberg |
GSAS 1939, M.A. |
1971 Pulitzer Prize for Criticism |
|
John Paul Thomas |
GSAS 1954, M.A. |
Artist and educator; studied with William Baziotes |
|
Amy Vanderbilt |
B.A. 1929 |
Authority on manners, mores |
|
Brian K. Vaughan |
|
Y: The Last Man, Ex Machina, Pride of Baghdad |
|
Joel Wachs |
|
(born 1939) — Los Angeles City Council member (1970–2001), president of the Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts in New York City |
|
Gene Weingarten |
CAS 1972 |
2008 and 2010 Pulitzer Prize for Feature Writing |
|
Saul Williams |
GSAS 1995, M.A. |
Author of The Seventh Octave and Said the Shotgun to the Head |
|
Robert Anton Wilson |
1957–1958 |
Author of The Illuminatus! Trilogy |
|
James N. Wood |
|
Former Director and President of the Art Institute of Chicago (1980–2004); President and CEO of the J. Paul Getty Trust |
[133] |
Name |
Relation to NYU |
Notability |
Reference |
Chuck Blazer |
Stern, B.S. |
FIFA Executive Committee member from 1996 to 2013, the CONCACAF General Secretary from 1990 until 2011, and Executive Vice President of the U.S. Soccer Federation |
|
Marvin Miller |
CAS, B.S. |
Executive Director of the Major League Baseball Players Association (MLBPA) from 1966 to 1982 |
|
Bob Arum |
New York University |
Founder and CEO of Top Rank, one of the most successful professional boxing promotion companies in boxing history |
|
Abraham Balk |
1947 |
Foil and épée fencer, 5 NCAA gold medals, selected to 1948 Olympics team |
[134] |
Anjelina Belakovskaia |
GSAS 2001, M.S. |
U.S. Women's Chess Champion 1995, 1996, 1999 |
|
William H. Maddren |
POLY, B.S. |
Head coach of the Johns Hopkins University lacrosse team |
|
Moe Berg |
ARTS 1918–1919* |
Major League baseball Player, spy, quiz show host |
|
Gary Bettman |
Law 1977, J.D. |
NHL Commissioner |
|
Howard Cann |
|
NYU basketball player 1914–1917 and 1919–1920; coach 1923–1958 |
|
Ben Carnevale |
|
NYU basketball player 1934–1938; Navy Basketball coach 1947–1967 |
|
Rudy D'Amico |
|
NBA basketball scout, and former college and professional basketball coach |
|
Hank Greenberg |
coursework* |
Major League baseball player; 5-time All-Star; 2-time American League MVP; elected to the Hall of Fame |
|
Gary Gubner |
|
World record-holding shotputter and Olympic weightlifter |
|
Georgina Bloomberg |
|
Professional equestrian. Daughter of former New York City Mayor and billionaire Michael Bloomberg |
|
Happy Hairston |
|
NBA player, 1971 champion with the Los Angeles Lakers |
|
Carol Heiss |
CAS |
Gold medal winner, Olympic Winter Games 1960 |
|
Nat Holman |
|
Hall of Fame basketball player and coach |
|
Samuel Jones |
|
Olympic gold medalist, high jump, 1904 |
|
Barry Kramer |
|
Pro basketball player and jurist |
|
Edith Master |
|
Olympic bronze medalist equestrian |
|
April Jeanette Mendez |
TSOA 2001, M.S. |
Pro wrestler under the name "AJ Lee", winner of multiple WWE Divas Championship and Slammy Awards |
|
Irv Mondschein |
|
Olympic decathlete and three-time U.S. champion, NCAA high-jump champion, and All-East football player |
|
Colette Nelson |
PhD 1998, M.S. |
IFBB professional bodybuilder |
[135] |
Satch Sanders |
|
NBA player, 1961–1966; champion with the Boston Celtics, 1968–1969 |
|
Mika'il Sankofa |
CAS, 1988 |
Olympic gold medalist, fencing, 1988, 1992 |
|
Ollie Satenstein |
|
NFL player |
|
Dolph Schayes |
|
NBA player, 3-time FT% leader, 1-time rebound leader, 12-time All-Star, Hall of Fame, and coach |
|
Babe Scheuer |
|
NFL player |
|
Robert Shmalo |
CAS |
International ice dancing competitor |
|
Ed Smith |
1934 |
NFL Boston Redskins, Green Bay Packers 1936–1937, Model for Heisman Trophy |
[136] |
Moe Spahn |
|
American Basketball League (MVP) |
[137] |
Ken Strong |
All-American, 1928 |
NFL Staten Island Stapletons, New York Giants 1929–1947, Pro Football Hall of Fame 1967 |
|
Paul Tagliabue |
Law 1965, J.D. |
NFL Commissioner |
|
Bill Tanguay |
New York University |
NFL player |
|
Sidney Tannenbaum |
|
Two-time All-American basketball guard; left as NYU all-time scorer; pro player |
|
John Woodruff |
GSAS 1941, M.A. |
Olympic gold medalist, 800 m, 1936 |
|
Eddie Yost |
|
MLB player for Washington Senators, Detroit Tigers, LA Angels 1944–1962; All Star Team 1952; Coachof Washington Senators, NY Mets, Boston Red Sox 1962–1985 |
|
The following are characters in film, television, literature, and other media that have a connection to the university: