2015–16 Women's EHF Champions League
2015–16 | |||
Tournament information | |||
---|---|---|---|
Sport | Handball | ||
Dates | 12 September 2015–8 May 2016 | ||
Teams | 22 | ||
Final positions | |||
Champions | CSM Bucharest | ||
Runners-up | Győri ETO | ||
Tournament statistics | |||
Matches played | 96 | ||
Goals scored | 5017 (52.26 per match) | ||
Attendance | 281,616 (2,934 per match) | ||
MVP | Jelena Grubišić | ||
Top scorer(s) | Isabelle Gulldén (108 goals) |
||
|
The 2015–16 Women's EHF Champions League was the 23rd edition of the Women's EHF Champions League, the competition for top women's clubs of Europe, organized and supervised by the European Handball Federation.
CSM Bucharest won their first title by defeating Győri ETO 29–26 in the big final.[1]
Contents
Overview
Team allocation
14 teams were directly qualified for the group stage.[2]
Group stage | |||
---|---|---|---|
Hypo Niederösterreich (1st) | Podravka Koprivnica (1st) | Midtjylland (1st) | Fleury Loiret HB (1st) |
Thüringer HC (1st) | FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria (1st) | Vardar (1st) | Budućnost (1st)TH (1st) |
Larvik HK (1st) | MKS Selgros Lublin (1st) | CSM Bucharest (1st) | Rostov-Don (1st) |
Krim (1st) | IK Sävehof (1st) | ||
Qualification tournament | |||
BNTU Minsk (1st) | Team Esbjerg (2nd) | Győri ETO (2nd) | SERCODAK Dalfsen (1st) |
Glassverket IF (2nd) | HCM Baia Mare (2nd) | RK Radnički Kragujevac (1st) | Yenimahalle Bld. SK (1st) |
- TH = Title holders
Round and draw dates
All draws held at the European Handball Federation headquarters in Vienna, Austria.[3]
Phase | Draw date |
---|---|
Qualifying | 26 June 2015 |
Group stage | |
Knockout stage | |
Final Four | 12 April 2016 |
Qualification stage
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The draw was held on 26 June 2015. The teams played a semifinal and final to determine the last participants. Matches were played on 12 and 13 September 2015.[3][4]
Seedings
The seedings were announced on 23 June 2015.[5]
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Győri ETO Team Esbjerg |
Glassverket IF HCM Baia Mare |
BNTU Minsk SERCODAK Dalfsen |
RK Radnički Kragujevac Yenimahalle Bld. SK |
Qualification tournament 1
Semifinals | Final | |||||
12 September | ||||||
Győri ETO | 42 | |||||
13 September | ||||||
Kragujevac | 13 | |||||
Győri ETO | 30 | |||||
12 September | ||||||
Glassverket IF | 21 | |||||
Glassverket IF | 26 | |||||
SERCODAK Dalfsen | 21 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
13 September | ||||||
Kragujevac | 17 | |||||
SERCODAK Dalfsen | 23 |
Qualification tournament 2
Semifinals | Final | |||||
12 September | ||||||
Team Esbjerg | 32 | |||||
13 September | ||||||
Yenimahalle Bld. SK | 28 | |||||
Team Esbjerg | 21 | |||||
12 September | ||||||
HCM Baia Mare | 32 | |||||
HCM Baia Mare | 31 | |||||
BNTU Minsk | 21 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
13 September | ||||||
Yenimahalle Bld. SK | 27 | |||||
BNTU Minsk | 31 |
Group stage
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The draw was held on 26 June 2015.[3][6]
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ROS | LAR | HCM | KRI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rostov-Don | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 173 | 148 | +25 | 12 | Advanced to main round | — | 26–25 | 27–26 | 35–25 | |
2 | Larvik HK | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 173 | 153 | +20 | 8 | 21–27 | — | 27–22 | 32–28 | ||
3 | HCM Baia Mare | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 165 | 162 | +3 | 4 | 20–22 | 29–31 | — | 35–28 | ||
4 | Krim | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 160 | 208 | −48 | 0 | 31–36 | 21–37 | 27–33 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | FER | FLE | THÜ | KOP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 181 | 146 | +35 | 11 | Advanced to main round | — | 36–23 | 32–28 | 28–16 | |
2 | Fleury Loiret HB | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 144 | 149 | −5 | 7 | 28–28 | — | 27–21 | 19–17 | ||
3 | Thüringer HC | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 159 | 156 | +3 | 5 | 27–30 | 27–27 | — | 29–19 | ||
4 | Podravka Koprivnica | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 117 | 150 | −33 | 1 | 24–27 | 20–20 | 21–27 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | GYO | VAR | MID | NIE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Győri ETO | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 164 | 134 | +30 | 9 | Advanced to main round | — | 28–27 | 21–26 | 37–16 | |
2 | Vardar | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 182 | 144 | +38 | 8 | 22–27 | — | 33–24 | 37–25 | ||
3 | Midtjylland | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 153 | 149 | +4 | 7 | 22–22 | 15–25 | — | 33–21 | ||
4 | Hypo Niederösterreich | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 135 | 207 | −72 | 0 | 21–29 | 25–38 | 27–33 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BUD | BUC | SÄV | LUB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Budućnost | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 169 | 131 | +38 | 11 | Advanced to main round | — | 23–23 | 33–20 | 29–25 | |
2 | CSM Bucharest | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 163 | 138 | +25 | 9 | 22–28 | — | 27–22 | 33–21 | ||
3 | IK Sävehof | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 138 | 158 | −20 | 4 | 18–25 | 17–28 | — | 27–24 | ||
4 | MKS Selgros Lublin | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 141 | 184 | −43 | 0 | 23–31 | 27–30 | 21–34 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored
Main round
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ROS | LAR | FER | HCM | FLE | THÜ | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rostov-Don | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 281 | 237 | +44 | 19 | Advanced to quarterfinals | — | 26–25 | 23–21 | 27–26 | 38–21 | 30–24 | |
2 | Larvik HK | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 281 | 263 | +18 | 12[lower-alpha 1] | 21–27 | — | 37–31 | 27–22 | 26–31 | 28–19 | ||
3 | FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 282 | 272 | +10 | 12[lower-alpha 1] | 29–29 | 30–27 | — | 21–18 | 36–23 | 32–28 | ||
4 | HCM Baia Mare | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 259 | 247 | +12 | 10 | 20–22 | 29–31 | 32–24 | — | 31–28 | 38–27 | ||
5 | Fleury Loiret HB | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 252 | 287 | −35 | 6 | 22–27 | 28–31 | 28–28 | 17–18 | — | 27–21 | ||
6 | Thüringer HC | 10 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 244 | 297 | −53 | 1 | 28–32 | 20–28 | 27–30 | 23–25 | 27–27 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored
Notes:
Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BUD | GYO | VAR | BUC | MID | SÄV | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Budućnost | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 264 | 213 | +51 | 15[lower-alpha 1] | Advanced to quarterfinals | — | 25–22 | 31–19 | 23–23 | 27–21 | 33–20 | |
2 | Győri ETO | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 252 | 230 | +22 | 15[lower-alpha 1] | 22–20 | — | 28–27 | 28–22 | 21–26 | 32–26 | ||
3 | Vardar | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 269 | 246 | +23 | 14 | 26–24 | 22–27 | — | 22–21 | 33–24 | 37–25 | ||
4 | CSM Bucharest | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 242 | 239 | +3 | 9 | 22–28 | 22–24 | 25–30 | — | 24–22 | 27–22 | ||
5 | Midtjylland | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 220 | 261 | −41 | 5 | 18–28 | 22–22 | 15–25 | 23–28 | — | 25–21 | ||
6 | IK Sävehof | 10 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 225 | 286 | −61 | 2 | 18–26 | 18–26 | 26–29 | 17–28 | 32–24 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored
Notes:
Knockout stage
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Quarterfinals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
CSM Bucharest | 55–53 | Rostov-Don | 26–25 | 29–28 |
Vardar | 60–48 | Larvik HK | 34–20 | 26–28 |
FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria | 41–71 | Győri ETO | 18–31 | 23–40 |
HCM Baia Mare | 49–61 | Budućnost | 24–29 | 25–32 |
Final four
The final four was held at the László Papp Budapest Sports Arena in Budapest, Hungary on 7 and 8 May 2016. The draw was held on 15 April 2016 at 11:30.[7][8]
Bracket
Semifinals | Final | |||||
7 May | ||||||
CSM Bucharest | 27 | |||||
8 May | ||||||
Vardar | 21 | |||||
CSM Bucharest (Pen.) | 29 | |||||
7 May | ||||||
Győri ETO | 26 | |||||
Budućnost | 20 | |||||
Győri ETO | 21 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
8 May | ||||||
Vardar | 30 | |||||
Budućnost | 28 |
Final
8 May 2016 17:45 |
CSM Bucharest | 29–26 (ET) | Győri ETO | László Papp Budapest Sports Arena, Budapest Attendance: 12,000 Referees: Arntsen, Røen (NOR) |
Gulldén 15 | (13–12) | Løke 8 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 3× 3× | ||
Awards and statistics
Top goalscorers
Statistics exclude qualifying rounds and play-off round.[9]
Rank | Player | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Isabelle Gulldén | CSM Bucharest | 108 |
2 | Ekaterina Ilina | Rostov-Don | 97 |
3 | Cristina Neagu | Budućnost | 94 |
4 | Nora Mørk | Larvik | 93 |
5 | Allison Pineau | HCM Baia Mare | 89 |
6 | Katarina Bulatović | Budućnost | 87 |
7 | Andrea Penezić | Vardar | 79 |
8 | Iuliia Managarova | Rostov-Don | 72 |
9 | Andrea Lekić | Vardar | 70 |
10 | Heidi Løke | Győri ETO | 69 |
All-Star Team
The all-star team and awards were announced on 6 May 2016.[10]
- Goalkeeper: Kari Aalvik Grimsbø (NOR)
- Right wing: Jovanka Radičević (MNE)
- Right back: Nora Mørk (NOR)
- Centre back: Cornelia Groot (NED)
- Left back: Cristina Neagu (ROU)
- Left wing: Anikó Kovacsics (HUN)
- Pivot: Heidi Løke (NOR)
Other awards
- MVP: Jelena Grubišić (CRO)
- Best Coach: Ambros Martín (ESP)
- Best Young Player: Luca Szekerczes (HUN)
- Best Defence Player: Eduarda Amorim (BRA)
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.