1997 French Open – Mixed doubles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Mixed doubles | |
---|---|
1997 French Open | |
Champions | Rika Hiraki Mahesh Bhupathi |
Runners-up | Lisa Raymond Patrick Galbraith |
Final score | 6–4, 6–1 |
Patricia Tarabini and Javier Frana were the defending champions, but lost in third round to Rachel McQuillan and David Macpherson.
Rika Hiraki and Mahesh Bhupathi won the title, defeating Lisa Raymond and Patrick Galbraith 6–4, 6–1 in the final. It was the 1st and only Grand Slam Mixed Doubles title for Hiraki, and the 1st Grand Slam Mixed Doubles title for Bhupathi, in their respective careers. Bhupathi became the first Indian player to win a Grand Slam tournament.
Contents
Seeds
The seeded players are listed below. Rika Hiraki and Mahesh Bhupathi are the champions; others show the round in which they were eliminated.
All seeds received a bye into the second round.
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
- Lisa Raymond / Patrick Galbraith (final)
- Larisa Neiland / Andrei Olhovskiy (second round)
- Manon Bollegraf / Rick Leach (semifinals)
- Helena Suková / Cyril Suk (semifinals)
- Caroline Vis / Byron Talbot (second round)
- Alexandra Fusai / David Adams (third round)
- Brenda Schultz-McCarthy / Piet Norval (quarterfinals)
- Debbie Graham / Ellis Ferreira (third round)
- Anna Kournikova / Mark Knowles (quarterfinals)
- Irina Spîrlea / Donald Johnson (second round)
- Kristie Boogert / Menno Oosting (second round)
- Rita Grande / Libor Pimek (third round)
- Miriam Oremans / Hendrik Jan Davids (quarterfinals)
- Elena Likhovtseva / Jeff Tarango (second round)
- Mercedes Paz / Pablo Albano (third round)
- Rika Hiraki / Mahesh Bhupathi (champions)
Draw
Key
|
|
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lisa Raymond Patrick Galbraith |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Rachel McQuillan David Macpherson |
3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lisa Raymond Patrick Galbraith |
4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
3 | Manon Bollegraf Rick Leach |
6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
3 | Manon Bollegraf Rick Leach |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Brenda Schultz-McCarthy Piet Norval |
2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Lisa Raymond Patrick Galbraith |
4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Rika Hiraki Mahesh Bhupathi |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Miriam Oremans Hendrik Jan Davids |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Helena Suková Cyril Suk |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Helena Suková Cyril Suk |
4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Rika Hiraki Mahesh Bhupathi |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Rika Hiraki Mahesh Bhupathi |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Anna Kournikova Mark Knowles |
5 | 0 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | L Raymond P Galbraith |
4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Testud P Kilderry |
3 | 4 | WC | K Quentrec-Eagle R Gilbert |
6 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Quentrec-Eagle R Gilbert |
6 | 6 | 1 | L Raymond P Galbraith |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Rinaldi-Stunkel T Kronemann |
6 | 7 | K Rinaldi-Stunkel T Kronemann |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N van Lottum G Muller |
3 | 5 | K Rinaldi-Stunkel T Kronemann |
4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | K Boogert M Oosting |
6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | L Raymond P Galbraith |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R McQuillan D Macpherson |
3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | I Spîrlea D Johnson |
63 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Adams M Keil |
4 | 1 | P Tarabini J Frana |
77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Tarabini J Frana |
6 | 6 | P Tarabini J Frana |
2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R McQuillan D Macpherson |
3 | 6 | 6 | R McQuillan D Macpherson |
6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Jeyaseelan T Kempers |
6 | 4 | 2 | R McQuillan D Macpherson |
6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | C Vis B Talbot |
4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Bollegraf R Leach |
66 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Dechaume-Balleret JP Fleurian |
77 | 6 | A Dechaume-Balleret JP Fleurian |
78 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A-G Sidot L Roux |
65 | 4 | 3 | M Bollegraf R Leach |
6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
H Vildová F Messori |
6 | 6 | 15 | M Paz P Albano |
2 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Miyagi G van Emburgh |
3 | 2 | H Vildová F Messori |
3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | M Paz P Albano |
6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Bollegraf R Leach |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | B Schultz-McCarthy P Norval |
2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | E Likhovtseva J Tarango |
68 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Dragomir L Paes |
6 | 6 | R Dragomir L Paes |
710 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Simpson J Grabb |
2 | 0 | R Dragomir L Paes |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Križan P Nyborg |
3 | 2 | 7 | B Schultz-McCarthy P Norval |
w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Basuki T Nijssen |
6 | 6 | Y Basuki T Nijssen |
3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | B Schultz-McCarthy P Norval |
6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | D Graham E Ferreira |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Montalvo L Arnold |
7 | 6 | L Montalvo L Arnold |
4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Helgeson-Nielsen J Waite |
5 | 4 | 8 | D Graham E Ferreira |
4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Pleming N Broad |
6 | 6 | 13 | M Oremans HJ Davids |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Ellwood A Florent |
2 | 4 | L Pleming N Broad |
4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | M Oremans HJ Davids |
6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | M Oremans HJ Davids |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | H Suková C Suk |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | R Grande L Pimek |
4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Wood J Eagle |
3 | 5 | L McNeil TJ Middleton |
6 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L McNeil TJ Middleton |
6 | 7 | 12 | R Grande L Pimek |
6 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Sánchez Vicario M Bahrami |
1 | 3 | 4 | H Suková C Suk |
4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Po R Bergh |
6 | 6 | K Po R Bergh |
3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | H Suková C Suk |
6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Fusai D Adams |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Lamarre O Delaître |
6 | 6 | WC | M Lamarre O Delaître |
5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Wagner S Groen |
2 | 3 | 6 | A Fusai D Adams |
6 | 67 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Kunce S Davis |
65 | 6 | 6 | 16 | R Hiraki M Bhupathi |
3 | 79 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Mauresmo S Grosjean |
77 | 4 | 3 | K Kunce S Davis |
6 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | R Hiraki M Bhupathi |
2 | 6 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | R Hiraki M Bhupathi |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | A Kournikova M Knowles |
5 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | A Kournikova M Knowles |
4 | 6 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | F Labat A Kratzmann |
3 | 77 | 8 | Alt | F Labat A Kratzmann |
6 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Arendt L Jensen |
6 | 65 | 6 | 9 | A Kournikova M Knowles |
6 | 1 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
M de Swardt G Stafford |
2 | 4 | B Rittner K Braasch |
4 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Rittner K Braasch |
6 | 6 | B Rittner K Braasch |
6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | L Neiland A Olhovskiy |
3 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||