Art Directors Guild Award for Excellence in Production Design for a One-Hour Period or Fantasy Single-Camera Series
The Art Directors Guild Award for Outstanding Production Design for a One-Hour Period or Fantasy Single-Camera Series is an award handed out annually by the Art Directors Guild. It was introduced at the Art Directors Guilds' 18th annual honors, in 2014. After all television programs were combined for the first four ceremonies, including miniseries for the first, the category narrowed it's honorees to single-camera series. From the fifth ceremony until the 13th, the category remained for all single-camera series, before narrowing, again, to honor single-camera series with a length of one-hour. Finally, in 2015, the category re-classified to it's current iteration.
Winners and nominations
1990s
Excellence in Production Design Award - Television
Year | Program | Episode(s) | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1996 (1st) [1] |
||||
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine | Herman F. Zimmerman (production designer), Randall McIlvain (art director) | Syndication | ||
Frasier | Roy Christopher (production designer), Wendell Johnson | NBC | ||
Mrs. Santa Claus | Hub Braden (production designer), Mary Dodson (art director) | CBS | ||
NYPD Blue | Richard C. Hankins (production designer), Alan E. Muraoka (art director), Lauren Crasco (assistant art director) | ABC | ||
The Summer of Ben Tyler | Jan Scott (production designer), Tim Eckel (art director) | CBS | ||
1997 (2nd) [2] |
||||
Brooklyn South | Paul Eads (production designer), Lee Mayman (art director) | CBS | ||
Babylon 5 | John Iacovelli (production designer), Mark Walters (art director), Julie Aldedice-Rae (assistant art director) | PTEN | ||
Frasier | Roy Christopher (production designer), Richard Fernandez (art director) | NBC | ||
Nothing Sacred | Michael Baugh (production designer), Cate Bangs (art director) | ABC | ||
Star Trek: Voyager | Richard James (production designer); Leslie Parsons, Louise Dorton (art directors) | UPN | ||
1998 (3rd) [3] |
||||
The X-Files | Corey Kaplan (production designer); Sandy Getzler, Lauren Polizzi (art directors); Kevin Kavanaugh (assistant art director) | Fox | ||
Buddy Faro | Tom Walsh (production designer), Kim Hix (art director) | CBS | ||
Seven Days | Carol Winstead Wood (production designer); Eric Orbom, Gregory A. Weimerskirch (art directors); Beala Neel (assistant art director) | UPN | ||
Sports Night | Tom Azzari (production designer) | ABC | ||
Star Trek: Voyager | Richard James (production designer), Louise Dorton (art director) | UPN | ||
1999 (4th) [4] |
||||
The West Wing | "Pilot" | Jon Hutman (production designer), Tony Fanning (art directors) | NBC | |
The Magnificent Seven | Jerry Wanek (production designer), John Bucklin (art director) | CBS | ||
Roswell | Vincent Jefferds (production designer), Dawn Snyder (art director) | The WB | ||
Star Trek: Voyager | Richard James (production designer), Louise Dorton (art director) | UPN | ||
The X-Files | Corey Kaplan (production designer); Sandy Getzler, Lauren Polizzi (art directors); Steve Miller (assistant art director) | Fox |
2000s
Excellence in Production Design Award - Television, Single Camera Series
Year | Program | Episode(s) | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 (5th) [5] |
||||
The X-Files | Corey Kaplan (production designer); Sandy Getzler, Lauren Polizzi (art directors); Steven Miller (assistant art director) | Fox | ||
Boston Public | "Chapter One" | Paul Eads (production designer), Mindy Roffman (art director) | Fox | |
City of Angels | "Pilot" | Michael Baugh (production designer), Ken Creber (art director) | CBS | |
Judging Amy | Michael Mayer (production designer), Scott Meehan (art director) | |||
Star Trek: Voyager | Richard James (production designer), Louise Dorton (art director) | UPN | ||
2001 (6th) [6] |
||||
Six Feet Under | "Pilot" | Marcia Hinds (production designer), Tom Taylor (art director) | HBO | |
24 | "12:00 a.m. – 1:00 a.m." | Carlos Barbosa (production designer), Tim Beach (art director) | Fox | |
Alias | "Reckoning" | Scott Chambliss (production designer), Cece De Stefano (art director) | ABC | |
Dark Angel | Jerry Wanek (production designer); Daniel T. Hermansen, John E. Marcynuk (art directors); Douglas A. Girling, Vivien M. Nishi (assistant art directors) | Fox | ||
The West Wing | Kenneth Hardy (production designer) | NBC | ||
2002 (7th) [7] |
||||
Alias | "Cipher" | Scott Chambliss (production designer), Cece De Stefano (art director) | ABC | |
American Dreams | "Pilot" | Philip Toolin (production designer), Matthew Budgeon (art director), Laura Hopkins (assistant art director) | NBC | |
Crossing Jordan | "One Twelve (Upon the Wasted Building)" | Curtis Schnell (production designer), Daniel Vivanco (art director), Matthew Conrad (assistant art director) | ||
Push, Nevada | "Pilot" | Edward T. McAvoy (production designer), Alan Muraoka (art director) | ABC | |
The Shield | "Pilot" | James Newport (production designer), William J. Durrell Jr. (art director) | FX | |
2003 (8th) [8] |
||||
Carnivàle | "Milfay" | Bernt Amadeus Capra (production designer), Jeremy Cassells (art director) | HBO | |
24 | Joseph Hodges (production designer) | Fox | ||
Alias | Scott Chambliss (production designer), Cece De Stefano (art director) | ABC | ||
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation | Richard Berg (production designer), Tim Eckel (art director), Debra Wilbur (assistant art director) | CBS | ||
Las Vegas | Peter Politanoff (production designer), Tomas Voth (art director) | NBC |
Excellence in Production Design Award - Single Camera Television Series
Year | Program | Episode(s) | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2004 (9th) [9] |
||||
Desperate Housewives | "Ah, But Underneath" | Tom Walsh (production designer); Kim Hix, P. Erik Carlson (art directors); Steve Samanen (assistant art director) | ABC | |
Alias | "Legacy" | Scott Chambliss (production designer), Cece De Stefano (art director) | ABC | |
Cold Case | "Factory Girls" | Corey Kaplan (production designer), Sandy Getzler (art director) | CBS | |
Jack & Bobby | "An Innocent Man" | Dina Lipton (production designer),Marc Dabe (assistant art director) | The WB | |
Lost | "Pilot" | Mark Worthington (production designer), Christina Wilson (art director), Ray Yamagata (assistant art director) | ABC | |
2005 (10th) [10] |
||||
Rome | "The Stolen Eagle" | Joseph Bennett (production designer); Domenico Sica, Carlo Serafin, Dominic Hyman (art directors); Daniela Giovannoni (assistant art director) | HBO | |
Deadwood | "Requiem for a Gleet" | Maria Caso (production designer); James J. Murakami, David Potts (art directors); Michael J. Kelley (assistant art director) | HBO | |
Desperate Housewives | "They Ask Me Why I Believe You" | Tom Walsh (production designer), P. Erik Carlson (art directors), Steve Samanen (assistant art director) | ABC | |
Las Vegas | "The Real McCoy" | Richard Toyon (production designer), Scott Meehan (supervising art director), Tom Frohling (art director) | NBC | |
Lost | "Orientation" | James H. Spencer (production designer), William F. Matthews (art director) | ABC | |
2006 (11th) [11] |
||||
Ugly Betty | "The Box and the Bunny" | Mark Worthington (production designer); Jim Wallis, Kathleen Widomski (art directors); Charles E. McCarry (art director - New York); Wing Lee (assistant art director - New York) | ABC | |
24 | "Day 5: 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m." | Joseph Hodges (production designer), Bruce Robert Hill (art director) | Fox | |
Deadwood | "True Colors" | Maria Caso (production designer), David Potts (art director), Michael J. Kelley (assistant art director) | HBO | |
Heroes | "Six Months Ago" | Ruth Ammon (production designer), Michael Budge (art director), Matthew C. Jacobs (art director) | NBC | |
Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip | "Pilot" | Carlos Barbosa (production designer), Tim Beach (art director) | ||
2007 (12th) [12] |
||||
Mad Men | "Shoot" | Dan Bishop (production designer), Christopher Brown (art director) | AMC | |
Heroes | "Five Years Gone" | Ruth Ammon (production designer); Matthew C. Jacobs, Tom Taylor (art directors) | NBC | |
Lost | "Through the Looking Glass" | Zack Grobler (production designer); Scott Cobb, Andrew Murdock (art directors) | ABC | |
Pushing Daisies | "Pie-lette" | Michael Wylie (production designer), William J. Durrell Jr. (art director) | ||
Ugly Betty | "East Side Story" | Mark Worthington (production designer), Jim Wallis (art director) |
Excellence in Production Design Award - One Hour Single Camera Television Series
Year | Program | Episode(s) | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2008 (13th) [13] |
||||
Mad Men | "The Jet Set" | Dan Bishop (production designer), Christopher Brown (art director), Shanna Starzyk (assistant art director), Camille M. Bratkowski (set designer), Robin Richesson (graphic designer) | AMC | |
Pushing Daisies | "Bzzzzzzzzz!" | Michael Wylie (production designer); Kenneth J. Creber (art director); Phil Dagort, Jeff Ozimek (set designers); Kim Papazian (graphic designer); Halina Siwolop (set decorator) | ABC | |
True Blood | "Burning House of Love" | Suzuki Ingerslev (production designer); Catherine Smith (art director); Macie Vener (assistant art director); Dan Caplan (storyboard artist); Daniel Bradford (set designer); Cindy Carr, Rusty Lipscomb (set decorators) | HBO | |
The Tudors | "Everything Is Beautiful" | Tom Conroy (production designer); Colman Corish, Carmel Nugent (art directors); Melanie Downes (standby art director); Liz Colbert (assistant art director); Anna Rackard (set designer); Pilar Valencia (graphic designer); Jenny Oman (set decorator) | Showtime | |
Ugly Betty | "When Betty Met YETI" | Mark Worthington (production designer); Charles McCarry (art director); Larry W. Brown, Eric Bryant (assistant art directors); Jim Wallis (set designer); Robert Bernard (scenic graphic artist); Alex Gorodetsky (charge scenic artist); Archie D'Amico, Rich Devine (set decorators) | ABC | |
2009 (14th) [14] |
||||
Mad Men | "Souvenir" | Dan Bishop (production designer), Christopher Brown (art director), Shanna Starzyk (assistant art director), Robin Richesson (illustrator), Camille M. Bratkowski (set designer), Geoffrey Mandel (graphic designer), Amy Wells (set decorator) | AMC | |
Glee | "Pilot" | Mark Hutman (production designer), Christopher Brown (art director), Camille M. Bratkowski (set designer), Barbara Munch (set decorator) | Fox | |
Pushing Daisies | "Kerplunk" | Michael Wylie (production designer); Kenneth J. Creber (art director); Phil Dagort, Jeff Ozimek (set designers); Kim Papazian (graphic designer); Halina Siwolop (set decorator) | ABC | |
True Blood | "Never Let Me Go" | Suzuki Ingerslev (production designer), Catherine Smith (art director), Macie Vener (assistant art director), Daniel Bradford (set designer), Laura Richarz (set decorators) | HBO | |
Ugly Betty | "When Betty Met YETI" | Mark Worthington (production designer); Charles McCarry (art director); Larry W. Brown, Eric Bryant (assistant art directors); Robert Bernard (graphic designer); Alex Gorodetsky (scenic artist); Rich Devine (set decorator) | ABC |
2010s
Year | Program | Episode(s) | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 (15th) [15] |
||||
Mad Men | "Public Relations" | Dan Bishop (production designer), Christopher Brown (art director), Shanna Starzyk (assistant art director), Camille M. Bratkowski (set designer), Geoffrey Mandel (graphic designer), Claudette Didul (set decorator) | AMC | |
24 | "Day 8: 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m." | Carlos Barbosa (production designer); Carlos Osorio (art director); Amy Maier (assistant art director); Marco Miehe, Ron Yates, Cameron Birnie (set designers); Adam Tankell (graphic designer); Cloudia Rebar (set decorator) | Fox | |
Glee | "Britney/Brittany" | Mark Hutman (production designer), Michael Rizzo (art director), Timothy M. Earls (set designer), Jason Sweers (graphic designer), Barbara Munch (set decorator) | ||
True Blood | "Trouble" | Suzuki Ingerslev (production designer); Catherine Smith (art director); Macie Vener (assistant art director); Daniel Bradford (set designer); Robert Greenfield, Laura Richarz (set decorators) | HBO | |
The Tudors | "Sixth and the Final Wife" | Tom Conroy (production designer); Colman Corish (art director); Carmel Nugent (assistant art director); Briana Hegarty, Brendan Rankin, Lesley Oakley (set designer); Annie Atkins (graphic designer); Crispian Sallis (set decorator) | Showtime |
Excellence in Production Design Award - Episode of a One Hour Single-Camera Television Series
Year | Program | Episode(s) | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2011 (16th) [16] |
||||
Boardwalk Empire | "21" | Bill Groom (production designer); Charley Beal, Adam Scher (art directors); Emily Beck, Larry M. Gruber (assistant art directors); Ted Haigh (graphic designer); Jon Ringbom (scenic artist); Carol Silverman (set decorator) | HBO | |
American Horror Story: Murder House | "Murder House" | Mark Worthington (production designer); Edward L. Rubin (art director); Kenneth A. Larson (set designer); Robert Bernard, Ellen Brill (set decorators) | FX | |
Game of Thrones | "A Golden Crown" | Gemma Jackson (production designer); Thomas Brown, Paul Inglis, Tom McCullagh (art directors); Ashleigh Jeffers (assistant art director); Heather Greenlees (set designer); Kimberley Pope (illustrator); Jim Stanes (graphic designer); Rohan Harris (scenic artist); William Simpson (storyboard artist); Richard Roberts (set decorator) | HBO | |
Pan Am | "Pilot" | Bob Shaw (production designer); Adam Scher (art director); John Pollard (assistant art director); Ruth Falco, Rumiko Ishii (set designers); Gary Cergol (graphic designer); Ginger Ingram LaBella (graphic artist); Liz Bonaventura (scenic artist); Jacqueline Jacobson Scarfo (set decorator) | ABC | |
The Playboy Club | "The Scarlet Bunny" | Scott P. Murphy (production designer); Gary Baugh (art director); Jonathan Arkin, Stephen Morahan (assistant art directors); David Tennenbaum (set designer); Dorothy Street (graphic designer); Beauchamp Fontaine, Tricia Schneider (set decorators) | NBC | |
2012 (17th) [17] |
||||
Game of Thrones | "The Ghost of Harrenhal" | Gemma Jackson (production designer); Heather Greenlees, Ashleigh Jeffers, Tom McCullagh, Andy Thomson, Frank Walsh (art directors); Sara-Jo Baugh (assistant art director); Brendan Rankin (set designer); Kimberley Pope (illustrator); Michael Eaton (graphic designer); Rohan Harris (scenic artist); Tina Jones (set decorator) | HBO | |
Boardwalk Empire | "Resolution" | Bill Groom (production designer); Adam Scher (art director); Emily Beck, Larry M. Gruber, Dan Kuchar, Miguel Lopez-Castillo, Barbara Matis (assistant art directors); Jan Jericho (illustrator); Ted Haigh (graphic designer); Jon Ringbom (scenic artist); Carol Silverman (set decorator) | HBO | |
Downton Abbey | "Christmas at Downton Abbey" | Donal Woods (production designer), Charmian Adams (supervising art director), Mark Kebby (art director), Philippa Broadhurst (standby art director), Judy Farr (set decorator) | PBS | |
Homeland | "The Choice" | John D. Kretschmer (production designer), Geoffrey S. Grimsman (art director), Summer Eubanks (set decorator), Stephan Beck (set designer), Luci Wilson (assistant set decorator), Tiffany Apple Keenan (graphic designer), Alton McClellan (scenic artist) | Showtime | |
The Newsroom | "We Just Decided To" | Richard Hoover (production designer), Jeff Schoen (art director), Martin Charles (graphic designer), Sandy Struth (set decorator) | HBO | |
2013 (18th) [18] |
||||
Game of Thrones | "Valar Dohaeris" | Gemma Jackson (production designer); Christina Moore (supervising art director - Morocco); Andy Thomson (supervising art director); Heather Greenlees, Ashleigh Jeffers, Tom Still (art directors); Mark Lowry, Brendan Rankin, Caireen Todd (assistant art directors); Max Berman, Steve Summersgill (concept artists); Michael Eaton (graphic designer); Rohan Harris (scenic artist); William Simpson (storyboard artist); Rob Cameron (set decorator) | HBO | |
Boardwalk Empire | "The Old Ship of Zion" | Bill Groom (production designer); Adam Scher (art director); Emily Beck, Larry M. Gruber, Dan Kuchar, Neil Prince (assistant art directors); Jan Jericho (illustrator); Ariel Poster (graphic artist); Ted Haigh (graphic designer); Jon Ringbom (scenic artist); Carol Silverman (set decorator) | HBO | |
Breaking Bad | "Felina" | Mark S. Freeborn (production designer); Paula Dal Santo (art director); Billy W. Ray (assistant art director); Derrick Ballard, Derek Jensen, Gregory G. Sandoval (set designer); JoAnna Maes-Corlew (graphic designer); Michael Flowers (set decorator) | AMC | |
Downton Abbey | "Episode Seven" | Donal Woods (production designer); Charmian Adams, Mark Kebby (art directors); Chantelle Valentine (assistant art director); Gina Cromwell (set decorator) | PBS | |
Mad Men | "The Better Half" | Dan Bishop (production designer), Christopher Brown (art director), Shanna Starzyk (assistant art director), Evan Regester (graphic designer), Camille M. Bratkowski (set designer), Claudette Didul (set decorator) | AMC |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.