Athletics at the 2002 Asian Games – Men's 200 metres
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Men's 200 metres at the 2002 Asian Games |
||||||||||
Venue | Busan Asiad Main Stadium | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | October 9, 2002 | –October 10, 2002|||||||||
Competitors | 19 from 12 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
|
||||||||||
← 1998 | 2006 → |
Athletics at the 2002 Asian Games |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
5000 m | men | women | ||
10000 m | men | women | ||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
3000 m s'chase | men | |||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
Road events | ||||
Marathon | men | women | ||
20 km walk | men | women | ||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | women | ||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | women | ||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | women | ||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men |
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The men's 200 metres competition at the 2002 Asian Games in Busan, South Korea was held on 9–10 October at the Busan Asiad Main Stadium.
Contents
Schedule
All times are Korea Standard Time (UTC+09:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Wednesday, 9 October 2002 | 10:00 | 1st round |
16:10 | Semifinals | |
Thursday, 10 October 2002 | 11:00 | Final |
Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world and Asian records were as follows.
World Record | Michael Johnson (USA) | 19.32 | Atlanta, United States | 1 August 1996 |
Asian Record | Koji Ito (JPN) | 20.16 | Kumamoto, Japan | 2 October 1998 |
Games Record | Koji Ito (JPN) | 20.25 | Bangkok, Thailand | 18 December 1998 |
Results
- Legend
- DNS — Did not start
1st round
- Qualification: First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) advance to the semifinals.
Heat 1
- Wind: +0.3 m/s
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Shingo Suetsugu (JPN) | 20.97 | Q |
2 | Sittichai Suwonprateep (THA) | 21.26 | Q |
3 | Ahmed Al-Dossari (KSA) | 21.34 | Q |
4 | Hamoud Al-Dalhami (OMA) | 21.63 | Q |
5 | Jeong Duk-hyung (KOR) | 21.71 | q |
6 | Azmi Ibrahim (MAS) | 22.87 |
Heat 2
- Wind: +0.3 m/s
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yang Yaozu (CHN) | 21.01 | Q |
2 | Fawzi Al-Shammari (KUW) | 21.24 | Q |
3 | Hisashi Miyazaki (JPN) | 21.48 | Q |
4 | Ekkachai Janthana (THA) | 21.51 | Q |
5 | Anand Menezes (IND) | 21.53 | q |
6 | Nazmizan Mohamad (MAS) | 21.76 | q |
7 | Lee Kwang-pil (KOR) | 21.82 | q |
Heat 3
- Wind: −0.2 m/s
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Xu Zizhou (CHN) | 20.98 | Q |
2 | Gennadiy Chernovol (KAZ) | 21.01 | Q |
3 | Hamed Al-Bishi (KSA) | 21.15 | Q |
4 | Mohammed Al-Hooti (OMA) | 21.43 | Q |
5 | Chao Un Kei (MAC) | 22.92 | |
— | Umaglia Kancanangai Shyam (SIN) | DNS |
Semifinals
- Qualification: First 4 in each heat (Q) advance to the final.
Heat 1
- Wind: +1.4 m/s
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Shingo Suetsugu (JPN) | 20.45 | Q |
2 | Yang Yaozu (CHN) | 20.78 | Q |
3 | Fawzi Al-Shammari (KUW) | 21.01 | Q |
4 | Hamoud Al-Dalhami (OMA) | 21.26 | Q |
5 | Ahmed Al-Dossari (KSA) | 21.39 | |
6 | Ekkachai Janthana (THA) | 21.48 | |
7 | Lee Kwang-pil (KOR) | 21.73 | |
8 | Anand Menezes (IND) | 21.77 |
Heat 2
- Wind: +0.8 m/s
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gennadiy Chernovol (KAZ) | 20.71 | Q |
2 | Sittichai Suwonprateep (THA) | 20.83 | Q |
3 | Xu Zizhou (CHN) | 20.92 | Q |
4 | Hamed Al-Bishi (KSA) | 21.04 | Q |
5 | Hisashi Miyazaki (JPN) | 21.07 | |
6 | Mohammed Al-Hooti (OMA) | 21.59 | |
7 | Nazmizan Mohamad (MAS) | 21.60 | |
8 | Jeong Duk-hyung (KOR) | 21.66 |
Final
- Wind: 0.0 m/s
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Shingo Suetsugu (JPN) | 20.38 | ||
Gennadiy Chernovol (KAZ) | 20.57 | ||
Yang Yaozu (CHN) | 20.58 | ||
4 | Fawzi Al-Shammari (KUW) | 20.73 | |
5 | Xu Zizhou (CHN) | 20.77 | |
6 | Sittichai Suwonprateep (THA) | 20.79 | |
7 | Hamed Al-Bishi (KSA) | 21.10 | |
8 | Hamoud Al-Dalhami (OMA) | 21.25 |