Road to BAL
File:Road to BAL logo.png | |
Organising body | FIBA Africa |
---|---|
Founded | 2019 |
First season | 2021 |
Confederation | FIBA Africa |
Number of teams | 26 (2023 season) |
Current champions | ABC Fighters (West Division) Cape Town Tigers (East Division) (2023) |
Most championships | 6 teams (1 title) |
TV partners | YouTube Courtside 1891 |
Website | Link |
2023 BAL qualification |
The Road to BAL, also known as the BAL Qualifying Tournaments, are the qualifying tournaments of the Basketball Africa League (BAL). The organization of the qualifiers is in hands of FIBA Africa. The first qualifying rounds were held on 16 October 2019.
The qualifiers are geographically divided into the West and East Division, with three teams qualifying out of each division. Semi-finals and finals are played to determine the winners of the qualifying tournaments.
Contents
Format
The national champions of each national federation (associated with FIBA Africa) can sign up for the BAL qualifiers.
In the inaugural edition, a total of 31 teams[1] from 31 countries participate in the qualifying tournaments to determine which six teams will play in the 2020 BAL regular season, along with six directly placed six teams.
The qualifying tournaments are divided into the first round and the Elite 16; teams are also divided into the East Division and the West Division. Out of each division, three teams advance to the main tournament.
Venues
The qualifying rounds are usually played in groups of 4 to 6 teams that play each other once in a venue in a predetermined location. 13 arenas in 12 different countries have hosted a stage of the BAL qualifiers. The following arenas have hosted at least one group stage:
Venue | City | Country | Seasons hosted |
---|---|---|---|
Ellis Park Arena | Johannesburg | South Africa | 1 (2023) |
Wembley Stadium | 2 (2021, 2022) | ||
Palais des Sports de Treichville | Abidjan | Ivory Coast | 1 (2023) |
Palais du 29 Juillet | Niamey | Niger | 1 (2023) |
Palais des Sports Mahamasina | Antananarivo | Madagascar | 2 (2021, 2023) |
Palais des Sports du 28 Septembre | Conakry | Guinea | 1 (2022) |
National Indoor Stadium | Dar es Salaam | Tanzania | 2 (2022, 2023) |
Kigali Arena | Kigali | Rwanda | 1 (2021) |
Yaoundé Multipurpose Sports Complex | Yaoundé | Cameroon | 3 (2021–2023) |
Palais des Sports Salamatou Maïga | Bamako | Mali | 1 (2021) |
Palais des Sports de Cotonou | Cotonou | Benin | 1 (2021) |
Palais des Sports de Libreville | Libreville | Gabon | 1 (2021) |
Results
East Division
Ed. | Year | Finals host | First place game | Third place game | Num. teams |
Ref. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winners | Score | Runners-up | Third place | Score | Fourth place | |||||
1
|
2021 | Kigali | Patriots BBC | 94–63 | GNBC | Ferroviário de Maputo | 74–57 | City Oilers | 16 | [2][3] |
2
|
2022 | Johannesburg | Ferroviário da Beira | 91–65 | Cobra Sport | Cape Town Tigers | 20–0[lower-alpha 1] | New Star | 10[lower-alpha 2] | [4] |
3
|
2023 | Johannesburg | Cape Town Tigers | 81–71 | Ferroviário da Beira | City Oilers | 71–62 | Urunani | 10[lower-alpha 3] | [5][6] |
West Division
Ed. | Year | Finals host | First place game | Third place game | Num. teams |
Ref. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winners | Score | Runners-up | Third place | Score | Fourth place | |||||
1
|
2021 | Yaoundé | GS Pétroliers | 92–88 | FAP | AS Police | 71–69 | ABC Fighters | 13 | [7][8] |
2
|
2022 | Yaoundé | FAP | 81–34 | SLAC | Espoir Fukash | 93–87 (OT) | AS Police | 8[lower-alpha 4] | [9] |
3
|
2023 | Abidjan | ABC Fighters | 81–70 | SLAC | Stade Malien | 62–59 | Bangui Sporting Club | 10[lower-alpha 5] | [10] |
Performance by country
Thus far, 9 different clubs from 9 different country have successfully qualified for the BAL. As of the 2023 season, Nigeria, Rwanda, Egypt, Senegal and Tunisia are given a bye for the qualifiers as they qualify directly for the BAL.[5] In 2021, Morocco was also given an automatic spot. Script error: No such module "Medals table".
All-time participants
The following is a list of clubs who have played in the BAL Qualifying Tournaments at any time since its formation in 2019.
Defunct | Defunct teams | |||||
1st | Champions | |||||
2nd | Runners-up | |||||
3rd | Third place | |||||
SF | Semi-finalists | |||||
E16 | Elite 16 | |||||
R1 | First round | |||||
W | Withdrew |
Team | 21 | 22 | 23 | Total seasons |
Times qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
GS Pétroliers | 1st | – | – | 1 | 1 |
WA Boufarik | – | W | – | – | – |
Dolphins | R1 | – | – | 1 | – |
ASPAC | R1 | E16 | – | 2 | – |
Elan Coton | – | – | R1 | 1 | – |
AOA | – | W | – | – | – |
Abeilles | W | – | – | – | – |
Tondema | – | R1 | – | 1 | – |
Bangui Sporting Club | – | – | 4th | 1 | – |
Tempo | – | – | W | 1 | – |
Djabal | – | – | R1 | 1 | – |
Usoni | R1 | – | – | 1 | – |
ABC (Abidjan) | 4th | – | 1st | 2 | 1 |
SOA | – | E16 | – | 1 | – |
FAP | 2nd | 1st | E16 | 3 | 1 |
Mazembe | E16 | – | – | 1 | – |
Espoir Fukash | – | 3rd | – | 1 | 1 |
Vita Club | – | – | W | 1 | – |
Prédio | – | W | – | – | – |
Manga BB | E16 | – | – | 1 | – |
Espoir | – | – | R1 | 1 | – |
SLAC | R1 | 2nd | 2nd | 3 | 2 |
Virgen María de África | R1 | – | – | 1 | – |
Nueva Era | – | – | E16 | 1 | – |
Malabo Kings | – | W | – | – | – |
Braves of Customs | R1 | – | – | 1 | – |
Reformers of Prisons | – | – | W | 1 | – |
Hawassa City | R1 | W | W | 2 | – |
City Oilers | 4th | E16 | 3rd | 3 | – |
AS Police | 3rd | 4th | – | 1 | 1 |
Stade Malien | – | – | 3rd | 1 | 1 |
ABC (Army) | – | – | R1 | 1 | – |
JKT | E16 | – | – | 1 | – |
Kurasini Heat | – | E16 | – | 1 | – |
Cobra Sport | E16 | 2nd | W | 2 | – |
Dynamo | R1 | – | – | 1 | – |
New Star | – | 4th | – | 1 | – |
Urunani | – | – | 4th | 1 | – |
Jozi Nuggets | R1 | – | – | 1 | – |
Cape Town Tigers | – | 3rd | 1st | 2 | 2 |
Ferroviário de Maputo | 3rd | – | – | 1 | 1 |
Ferroviário da Beira | – | 1st | 2nd | 2 | 2 |
Roche-Bois Warriors | – | R1 | W | 1 | – |
Lions | R1 | – | – | 1 | – |
Beau Vallon Heat | R1 | – | – | 1 | – |
Al-Nasr Benghazi | E16 | – | – | 1 | – |
AS Salé | – | W | E16 | 1 | – |
ASCUT | – | W | – | – | – |
COSPN | – | – | E16 | 1 | – |
GNBC | 2nd | – | – | 1 | 1 |
Brave Hearts | – | R1 | – | 1 | – |
KPA | E16 | – | E16 | 2 | – |
Ulinzi Warriors | – | E16 | – | 1 | – |
Matero Magic | – | E16 | E16 | 2 | – |
UNZA Pacers | E16 | – | – | 1 | – |
Nigelec | E16 | E16 | R1 | 3 | – |
NPA Pythons | R1 | – | – | 1 | – |
Patriots | 1st | – | – | 1 | 1 |
Mercenaries | R1 | W | – | 1 | – |
Vixens-Foxes | – | – | W | 1 | – |
NBA Academy Africa | E16 | 1 | Ineligible |
All-time record by club
- As of 8 October 2022.
Club | Years | Pld | W | L | 4th | 3rd | RU | W |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FAP | 3 | 17 | 13 | 4 | – | – | 1 | 1 |
ABC | 3 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 1 | – | – | 1 |
Patriots | 1 | 9 | 9 | 0 | – | – | – | 1 |
Ferroviário de Maputo | 1 | 10 | 8 | 2 | – | 1 | – | – |
AS Police | 2 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 1 | – | – |
City Oilers | 2 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 1 | – | – | – |
SLAC | 3 | 14 | 6 | 8 | – | – | 2 | – |
GNBC | 1 | 9 | 6 | 3 | – | – | 1 | – |
GS Pétroliers | 1 | 8 | 6 | 2 | – | – | – | 1 |
Stade Malien | 1 | 8 | 6 | 2 | – | 1 | – | – |
KPA | 1 | 7 | 6 | 1 | – | – | – | – |
Ferroviário da Beira | 1 | 7 | 6 | 1 | – | – | – | 1 |
Nigelec | 3 | 17 | 5 | 12 | – | – | – | – |
UNZA Pacers | 1 | 8 | 5 | 3 | – | – | – | – |
Cape Town Tigers | 1 | 7 | 5 | 2 | – | 1 | – | – |
Bangui Sporting Club | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | – | – | – |
Cobra Sport | 2 | 13 | 4 | 9 | – | – | 1 | – |
New Star | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | – | – | – |
Manga BB | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | – | – | – | – |
Espoir Fukash | 1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | – | 1 | – | – |
Al-Nasr Benghazi | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | – | – | – | – |
Mercenaries | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | – | – | – | – |
Elan Coton | 1 | 6 | 2 | 4 | – | – | – | – |
JKT | 1 | 7 | 2 | 5 | – | – | – | – |
ASPAC | 2 | 6 | 2 | 4 | – | – | – | – |
SOA | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | – | – | – | – |
Matero Magic | 3 | 8 | 1 | 7 | – | – | – | – |
Mazembe | 1 | 6 | 1 | 5 | – | – | – | – |
Nueva Era | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | – | – | – | – |
Tondema | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | – | – | – | – |
Jozi Nuggets | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | – | – | – | – |
Lions | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | – | – | – | – |
Dolphins | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | – | – | – | – |
Dynamo | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | – | – | – | – |
Braves of Customs | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | – | – | – | – |
Ulinzi Warriors | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | – | – | – | – |
NPA Pythons | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | – | – | – | – |
Beau Vallon Heat | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | – | – | – | – |
AS Salé | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | – | – | – | – |
ABC | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | – | – | – | – |
Hawassa City | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4 | – | – | – | – |
Usoni | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4 | – | – | – | – |
Virgen María de África | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | – | – | – | – |
Roche-Bois Warriors | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | – | – | – | – |
Tondema | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | – | – | – | – |
Brave Hearts | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | – | – | – | – |
Djabal Iconi | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | – | – | – | – |
Espoir | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | – | – | – | – |
Records
Team records
- Best performance by record:
- Patriots in the 2019 qualification (9–0)
- Largest win
- 96 points difference (Ferroviário da Beira 132–36 Roche-Bois Warriors) on October 22, 2021
- 83 points difference (Djabal Iconi 37–120 KPA) on October 22, 2022
- 77 points difference (KPA 131–54 Usoni Club) on November 1, 2019
- Most points scored in a game
- 131 by KPA (131–54 vs. Usoni Club) on November 1, 2019
- Fewest points scored in a game
- 36 by Roche-Bois Warriors (vs. Ferroviário da Beira) on October 30, 2019
Individual records
- Most points scored in a game
- 45 by Baraka Athumani, JKT (vs. Dynamo) on October 20, 2019
- 40 by Falando Jones, City Oilers (vs. Cape Town Tigers) on November 26, 2022
- 39 by Mohamed Ali Halder, Al-Nasr (vs. FAP). on November 26, 2019
- 36 by Abdoulaye Harouna (vs. FAP) on November 16, 2022
- 36 by Francis Ramanampamonjy Mory, GNBC (vs. KPA) on October 31, 2019
- Most rebounds in a game
- 26 by Michael Mukumbutaa, Lions Windhoek (vs. UNZA Pacers) on October 27, 2019
- 22 by Ameh Eric Ejeh, ASPAC (vs. Nigelec) on October 30, 2019
- Most assists in a game
- 12 by Stephane Mshana, JKT (vs. Dynamo) on October 20, 2019
- Most steals in a game
- 9 by Abdoulaye Harouna, Nigelec (vs. FAP) on November 28, 2019
- Most blocks in a game
- 7 by Chris Obekpa, SLAC (vs. FAP) on November 16, 2022
- Most 3-point field goals made in a game
- 9 by Timothy Kwaor, Nigelec (vs. NPA Pythons) on November 1, 2019
Notes
- ↑ Players of New Star tested positive for COVID-19 and thus were given the automatic loss.
- ↑ In the 2022 BAL qualification, initially 26 teams would participate but six teams withdrew.
- ↑ In 2023, 21 teams participated after 8 teams withdrew.
- ↑ In the 2022 BAL qualification, initially 26 teams would participate but six teams withdrew.
- ↑ In 2023, 21 teams participated after 8 teams withdrew.
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.